Another Reverb Bug

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

mandodon
Expert
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 8:48 am

Another Reverb Bug

Post by mandodon » Fri Jul 27, 2012 2:17 pm

I know it's been reported (and fixed! in the next update) that the Convolution reverb resets itself to the default (Abbey Rd Plate). The Classic reverb does the same thing. You make some changes to it, save it as a setting, and when you close it and reopen it, it's back to the default.

I bought the program yesterday, don't have my interface yet, and did some recording with the ipad mic and you guys did a wonderful job with Auria! I'm going to be using it a lot! And your support on the forum is outstanding! Thanks!

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Another Reverb Bug

Post by Rim » Fri Jul 27, 2012 8:58 pm

Thanks, we'll have a look at ClassicVerb as well. I appreciate it.

Rim

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Another Reverb Bug

Post by Rim » Mon Jul 30, 2012 7:50 am

I couldn't duplicate this here. This is what I did:

1. Add ClassicVerb to a track
2. Set all controls in ClassicVerb to 0 (full left)
3. Close project by loading another project
4. Load project again
5. Open track with ClassicVerb on it.
6. ClassicVerb still has all controls set full left

Also, I tried this, and it worked:

1. Add ClassicVerb to a track
2. Set all controls in ClassicVerb to 0 (full left)
3. Save it as a Preset
4. Close project by loading another project
5. Load project again
6. Open track with ClassicVerb on it.
7. ClassicVerb still has all controls set full left

Am I doing anything differently that you were?

Thanks,
Rim

User avatar
Trueyorky
Expert
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2012 1:40 pm

Re: Another Reverb Bug

Post by Trueyorky » Mon Jul 30, 2012 9:30 am

Hi Rim

I have followed your procedures but unfortunately my settings always return to default and not just in ClassicVerb or Convolution Reverb. Echo, MicroWarmer, Pro Q etc., all plugins are returning to default settings even without leaving the project.

1. Add ClassicVerb to a track
2. Set all controls in ClassicVerb to 0 (full left)
3. Close project by loading another project
4. Load project again
5. Open track with ClassicVerb on it.
6. ClassicVerb still has all controls set full left - NO, RETURNS TO DEFAULT SETTINGS

Also, I tried this,

1. Add ClassicVerb to a track
2. Set all controls in ClassicVerb to 0 (full left)
3. Save it as a Preset
4. Close project by loading another project
5. Load project again
6. Open track with ClassicVerb on it.
7. ClassicVerb still has all controls set full left - NO, RETURNS TO DEFAULT SETTINGS

I am currently running iPad 1 so not sure if this is the reason. Auria works well as long as everything else is closed although I do feel this app needs (and deserves) more power so I am awaiting delivery of an iPad 3 and all because of Auria so thanks for that :-)

Keep up your good work.
Regards
Trueyorky

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Another Reverb Bug

Post by Rim » Mon Jul 30, 2012 9:40 am

Anyone else experiencing this issue?


Thanks,
Rim

dbgrass
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 11:39 pm

Re: Another Reverb Bug

Post by dbgrass » Mon Jul 30, 2012 11:47 pm

I am experiencing the same thing. I set up "vocal plate" on the insert of a project. I close and reopen to find that it has reset. It still says "vocal plate" as the preset though. The only workaround is to reselect the preset. Also freezing the track pans the entire track to the left. It's almost as if this project is somehow mixing itself with another project that I have that is using "Enya Hall", because thats how it sounds whenever I reopen it. Thanks again.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Another Reverb Bug

Post by Rim » Tue Jul 31, 2012 4:38 am

@dbgrass,

The freezing issues have been fixed already, as well as the issues with the convolution reverb not remembering your settings. The question is: have you experienced this issue with the ClassicVerb as well?

Rim

dbgrass
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 11:39 pm

Re: Another Reverb Bug

Post by dbgrass » Tue Jul 31, 2012 9:13 am

@Rim Thanks for the info. I will run some tests using the ClassicVerb in this particular project and report back with my results.
Thanks again for a great app.

dbgrass
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 11:39 pm

Re: Another Reverb Bug

Post by dbgrass » Tue Jul 31, 2012 5:20 pm

Hi Rim

I checked a few projects today, and it seems that the ClassicVerb is retaining it's setting satisfactorily. I have an iPad3 if that is of any help.

Dave

User avatar
Trueyorky
Expert
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2012 1:40 pm

Re: Another Reverb Bug

Post by Trueyorky » Wed Aug 01, 2012 9:08 am

Well I have now upgraded to iPad 3, re-installed Auria and restored my data and I still have the same problem. So using ClassicVerb I set all pots to the left and X back to my current project. Go back into ClassicVerb and everything has reset back to the default positions. I must stress that I have had the same issue with all plugins so far.

I hope this problem goes away when the new update comes through.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Another Reverb Bug

Post by Rim » Wed Aug 01, 2012 9:45 am

There's a good chance it won't go away with the new update just submitted, as this isn't something I fixed (I can't duplicate this here yet). There must be something different that your project has, or that you're doing...

Does this happen on the Aux inserts, or only on a channel insert?

On a fresh install of Auria, I tried inserting a ClassicVerb on track 1 of the demo song (The Approach). I press the "e" button to open the ClassicVerb screen. I move all the knobs in ClassicVerb to the left. I close the ClassicVerb screen. I press the "e" again, and the knobs are all still left, where they should be.

Rim

mandodon
Expert
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 8:48 am

Re: Another Reverb Bug

Post by mandodon » Wed Aug 01, 2012 11:46 am

It's happening on the Aux inserts--I didn't try it with a channel insert. That might lead you to the problem. iPad 2 here.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Another Reverb Bug

Post by Rim » Wed Aug 01, 2012 12:00 pm

Hmm. I just tried on both Aux and channel inserts and it works here. When you have a chance, you you try it on your channel inserts? Also, sometimes a short video of exactly what you do to make this happen helps. You'd be amazed that a simple difference in the way you might do something can reveal a bug that others might not see.

Thanks,
Rim

User avatar
Trueyorky
Expert
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2012 1:40 pm

Re: Another Reverb Bug

Post by Trueyorky » Wed Aug 01, 2012 1:59 pm

Well done Rim. Your mention of the little 'e' button was enough to make me smile as I hadn't been using that. Now I have and all of my problems have gone away. Thank you and sorry ;-) ps does it reference this in the manual?

WOW Auria is dreamy on iPad 3 so come on Apple bring on the new update.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Another Reverb Bug

Post by Rim » Wed Aug 01, 2012 4:15 pm

No problem at all, glad that helped.

Rim

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 2 guests