Bit depth?

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Javes777
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 1:27 pm

Bit depth?

Post by Javes777 » Wed Jul 25, 2012 10:12 am

Hi.

Sorry if this is obvious or already answered but ..... What bit rate does Auria record at and is there a setting for it?

I assumed it recorded at 24 bits, as when I audiocopy a region (a region I audiopasted from another app in the first place) - it converts it to 16 bits, but I found from another post is a bug, and it shouldnt have to convert.

I've search the manual and can't find a setting for bit depth, only sample rate.

Please note that I have not actually recorded anything, just audiopaste, but I assume this would produce the same bit depth.

Hope that makes sense! :-)

Many thanks in advance.

Kris

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Bit depth?

Post by Rim » Wed Jul 25, 2012 11:34 am

Auria records everything at 24 bits.

Audio Copy/paste is a standard by Sonoma Wireworks, and it only supports 16 bit files. So if You use Audio Copy/Paste, anything that's not already at 16 bits needs to be converted.

Rim

Javes777
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 1:27 pm

Re: Bit depth?

Post by Javes777 » Wed Jul 25, 2012 11:42 am

Thanks Rim, but in the below post you said Auria shouldn't need to convert back to 16 bits. Is that correct?

http://d4.drumagog.com/phpbb2/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=9351

Many thanks again.

Kris

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Bit depth?

Post by Rim » Wed Jul 25, 2012 12:21 pm

That's correct. If you are trying to AudioCopy a file that's already 16 bits, Auria shouldn't need to do any conversion. Unfortunately, it does, and that's a bug I discovered today. I've already fixed it and updated the bug list. It'll appear in the next update.

Rim

Javes777
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 1:27 pm

Re: Bit depth?

Post by Javes777 » Wed Jul 25, 2012 12:27 pm

Cool. Thanks Rim.

Does that mean that Auria can play 16 and 24 bit tracks at the same time in the same project? :-)

Thanks

Kris

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Bit depth?

Post by Rim » Wed Jul 25, 2012 12:48 pm

Yes, Auria can play a mixture of any bit depths or stereo/mono all in the same project. It just doesn't handle multiple sample rates in the same project (it will do an automatic sample rate conversion if you try to import an audio file at a different sample rate).

Rim

Javes777
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2012 1:27 pm

Re: Bit depth?

Post by Javes777 » Wed Jul 25, 2012 1:06 pm

Thank you for the prompt and excellent responses Rim !! :-)

5 star app and service!

Kris

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Google [Bot] and 3 guests