ReTune broken?

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

King
Expert
Posts: 466
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: ReTune broken?

Post by King » Tue Jan 19, 2016 1:39 am

Can't say this enough:

"ReTune works brilliantly "occasionally" and other times, not".

I have projects where I have inserted it and it's just fine, can't tell you why this is, but because of its unpredictability, I don't tend to rely/attempt to use it much. Most of the time I even forget I have it, which is a shame cos when it works it sounds good.

So is it something to do with a projects?

I just inserted it onto/into a track and its sounds great. I did this as a a test, but what would happen if I really needed it? Who knows.

I too have emailed "Mu" directly, many moons ago.

Anyway, try it in different projects and see if you can get it to work in some, we "together" may be able to figure this out, and pinpoint the reasons for the issues.

Fingers and toes crossed.
_____________________________1 Luv_____________________________

_____________________________King____________________________

_____________________Audiobus Forum KING777_____________________

King
Expert
Posts: 466
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: ReTune broken?

Post by King » Thu Oct 13, 2016 12:22 pm

Hey Guys n Gals,

Ok, so I took ReTune for another spin today! My last comment was January, however..

I think I'm on to something! :)

I inserted it on a Acapella of a well known artist. At first it just did the usual retune artefact thing..

So I started to play around (again), eventually it started to sound good. I adjusted the 'Lower' and 'Size' knobs in the 'Range' department, (Lower to around 3 o'clock 125Hz) It's sounding as it should. :-) WOW!

Did I stop there, no!

I imported a local Acapella on the same track, pressed play, and guess what, old retune was back. But I was not giving up!

So I adjusted the 'Lower knob' again, this time I had to go all the way round to 8 o'clock 44-45Hz. And yes it sounds great. :wink:


Who would have thought that 2 very similar pieces of material/audio would need such a drastic change for it to work (not me). So we've (some of us) been expecting it to work with any audio, within the default setting (tut tut logical thinking) lol.

So it is very sensitive to the material that is fed to/through it.

I'm going to do more testing but thought I would let you guys know.

This is long because the wait has been long, for a lot of us. ;) but I may have cracked it.. I think so..

Anyway have fun with your test, experiments and usage.

King

----------------

Looked at the short manual again, after:

"Range

 Lower - Sets the lower frequency boundary (in Hz) above which audio will be affected.

Size - Adjust the window size (in semitones) within which audio is affected."

Go figure, or not!
_____________________________1 Luv_____________________________

_____________________________King____________________________

_____________________Audiobus Forum KING777_____________________

King
Expert
Posts: 466
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: ReTune broken?

Post by King » Thu Oct 13, 2016 12:32 pm

Anyway, now I know why it worked in some projects and not in others, merry xmas. ;)
_____________________________1 Luv_____________________________

_____________________________King____________________________

_____________________Audiobus Forum KING777_____________________

theconnactic
Expert
Posts: 254
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 10:49 pm

Re: ReTune broken?

Post by theconnactic » Thu Oct 13, 2016 12:46 pm

Perfect! I might give it another go. I bought AutoTune but didn't find it much better.

King
Expert
Posts: 466
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: ReTune broken?

Post by King » Thu Oct 13, 2016 12:54 pm

Good, it would be nice to know I'm not dreaming this. Hehe..

King
_____________________________1 Luv_____________________________

_____________________________King____________________________

_____________________Audiobus Forum KING777_____________________

King
Expert
Posts: 466
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: ReTune broken?

Post by King » Thu Oct 13, 2016 12:55 pm

It just takes some fine tuning to get it all where you want it to be/sound.

So it's not perfect but in comparison to before its 95-99% there. Before I would have said 15-20% or less..

With more tweaking and usage I could most likely get it to 100% (to untrained ears 95-99% is excellent!)

And remember I'm just testing Acapella, other instruments in the mix would take care of the rest.

Auria Pro, another notch up for this brilliant app! And the next update, WOW!

King
Last edited by King on Thu Oct 13, 2016 6:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
_____________________________1 Luv_____________________________

_____________________________King____________________________

_____________________Audiobus Forum KING777_____________________

User avatar
martygras
Expert
Posts: 709
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 10:03 am

Re: ReTune broken?

Post by martygras » Thu Oct 13, 2016 3:53 pm

Cool beans King. I must have spent hours trying to do just what you did, but to no avail.
Marty Schulte [I'm a drummer. So, there's that.]
iPad AIR(128), Akai EIE, Akai EWI USB, illudium q-36 explosive space modulator
Head First Audio (live sound for Southern Oregon, USA)

King
Expert
Posts: 466
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: ReTune broken?

Post by King » Thu Oct 13, 2016 6:14 pm

I know what you mean.

@martygras, have you got it working now, or you haven't tested yet!

I've been going through other projects, and I'm getting great results.

King

Added: one other thing I've found is that the solo buttons within the plugin no longer work.
_____________________________1 Luv_____________________________

_____________________________King____________________________

_____________________Audiobus Forum KING777_____________________

realdavidai
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2016 6:17 am
Contact:

Re: ReTune broken?

Post by realdavidai » Mon Oct 24, 2016 1:39 pm

Has anyone tried the pitch correction in the TC VoiceRack : FX AU ?

Gary
Expert
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2015 6:31 pm

Re: ReTune broken?

Post by Gary » Mon Feb 13, 2017 11:04 am

Hi everyone ... Does anyone know how to obtain a manual for Re-tune? Can't seem to find it in -app or their website. Thanks

Corey W
Expert
Posts: 259
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 10:58 am

Re: ReTune broken?

Post by Corey W » Mon Feb 13, 2017 11:29 am

Hi Gary,
We have a 3rd party plugin manual you can download from here:
https://s3.amazonaws.com/auria.store/do ... lugins.pdf

You will find ReTune on page 156

Gary
Expert
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2015 6:31 pm

Re: ReTune broken?

Post by Gary » Mon Feb 13, 2017 11:38 am

Ah ... got it. Thanks Corey

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests