Metronome is recording

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
dkhbrit
Expert
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 8:08 pm

Metronome is recording

Post by dkhbrit » Sat Jul 21, 2012 6:08 pm

I'm quite new to this recording stuff. I recorded a track via the USB and when I played it back the sound of the metronome is on the track even though I selected it to only play when I record and not on playback.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Metronome is recording

Post by Rim » Sat Jul 21, 2012 6:12 pm

The metronome options are settable in the settings page. The options are: Playback only, Record Only or Record/Playback.

Rim

Mikeozit
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 3:14 pm

Re: Metronome not working

Post by Mikeozit » Tue Jul 24, 2012 3:28 pm

Not sure whether it's linked to irig connection and appreciate this is due to be fixed with next update once apple have approved but I lose the metronome. Irrespective of which option I select for playback and or recording etc. I've hear it with first track but once additional tracks are edited metronome is no longer heard.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Metronome is recording

Post by Rim » Tue Jul 24, 2012 6:05 pm

The bug relates to not being able to hear what you're recording, so I'm not sure that would affect the metronome. Are you sure the metronome volume is up? Try it without with iRig as well.

Thanks,
Rim

User avatar
Anthony Alves
Expert
Posts: 1199
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 9:52 am

Re: Metronome is recording

Post by Anthony Alves » Wed Jul 25, 2012 4:16 pm

Just tested 12 tracks with metronome set to record only and it worked fine. I tested only using the internal iPad mic so not sure about usb.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 4 guests