The "Auria Wishlist Thread"

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Digiot
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:41 am

Edit resolution

Post by Digiot » Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:52 am

Love the product, and am about to start editing some Protools sessions :D
I have one question though. When zoomed out all the way the wave form display looks awfull and blocky.
It isn't till you zoom in to about 8 viewable tracks that the resolution becomes viewable.
I am wondering if this is because I am on a Retina IPad?
If at all I would rather not see the waves displayed if they look that blocky, maybe just show the regions as colored blocks until you zoom in.
Still an awesome App. None the less :D

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7659
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Edit resolution

Post by Rim » Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:12 am

The blockiness is used for larger vertical zoom levels to make the drawing faster. As you noticed, when you zoom in vertically (so about 8 tracks are visible), Auria draws at full resolution. It's a tradeoff we made between resolution and drawing speed. We thought it was better to show at least a rough waveform, than none at all, since that's still useful for finding audio sections.

Rim

Scott O
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 9:24 am

Audio hardware outputs?

Post by Scott O » Tue Jul 17, 2012 9:52 am

Still playing with Auria, Great so far, no problems. One thing I was looking for though was separate hardware outputs, not just mains. I will be using the software mostly for backing tracks playback. I have the 1818VSL and would like to use some outs for monitors, click track etc. I dont know if this is an Auria or iPad restriction or if it just hasn't been implemented yet. Could this maybe be included in a future update? Thanks and good job so far!

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7659
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Audio hardware outputs?

Post by Rim » Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:09 am

Hi,

The iPad doesn't currently support multiple outputs, but it's something we'll support once that becomes available.

Thanks,
Rim

RickPlaysWarr
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:20 am

Audiobus audio streaming into Auria

Post by RickPlaysWarr » Tue Jul 17, 2012 1:16 pm

Hi

I am wondering if you will be supporting the Audiobus streaming app/standard for streaming audio from one iOS app to another? I can use copy/paste if needed though it would be great if an app like AmpKit could stream its audio into Auria.

The company site is here: audiob.us

I am really hoping there is a way to get other iOS apps to stream into your application

--Rick--

andrethitcho
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 4:30 pm

Re: Audiobus audio streaming into Auria

Post by andrethitcho » Tue Jul 17, 2012 4:33 pm

+ 1

jhale1966
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 6:08 pm
Location: Southeast MO
Contact:

Couple of Questions

Post by jhale1966 » Tue Jul 17, 2012 6:11 pm

I'm really interested in this product but have a couple of questions:

1) Does it support audio only and if so, will MIDI ever be supported?
2) Will iPad soft synths ( such as SampleTank, etc.) be supported?

Thanks :)
Last edited by jhale1966 on Tue Jul 17, 2012 6:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Jim Hale
MusicalQuests
http://www.musicalquests.com

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7659
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Couple of Questions

Post by Rim » Tue Jul 17, 2012 6:14 pm

Currently Auria only supports audio, but we have plans to add midi to Auria in the near future. We're already talking with plug-in vendors about adding virtual instrument plug-ins at the same time.

Thanks,
Rim

jhale1966
Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 6:08 pm
Location: Southeast MO
Contact:

Re: Couple of Questions

Post by jhale1966 » Tue Jul 17, 2012 6:30 pm

Great! How long will it be at the intro price and what will be the regular price after that?

Thanks! :)
Jim Hale
MusicalQuests
http://www.musicalquests.com

instinctive
Expert
Posts: 156
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:02 pm

Re: Couple of Questions

Post by instinctive » Tue Jul 17, 2012 7:05 pm

I've been producing on "normal" DAWs for around 15 years now and recently looking into moving to iOS devices for composition and arrangement.

If this app ever gets virtual instruments (including virtual analog synths), you can be sure as hell I'll buy it no matter if it's got an "introductory price" or not ;)

Looking forward to the future of this great app.

Albrecht
Expert
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 12:27 pm

Re: Couple of Questions

Post by Albrecht » Wed Jul 18, 2012 2:38 am

Rim wrote:Currently Auria only supports audio, but we have plans to add midi to Auria in the near future. We're already talking with plug-in vendors about adding virtual instrument plug-ins at the same time.

Thanks,
Rim
+1

Albrecht
Expert
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 12:27 pm

Re: Audiobus audio streaming into Auria

Post by Albrecht » Wed Jul 18, 2012 2:41 am

andrethitcho wrote:+ 1
me too

distraub
Expert
Posts: 81
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 4:42 am

Sidechain compression in Auria

Post by distraub » Wed Jul 18, 2012 4:43 am

Is it possible to use sidechain compression with the built in compressor in Auria?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7659
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Audiobus audio streaming into Auria

Post by Rim » Wed Jul 18, 2012 4:43 am

If audiobus ever becomes official, we will definitely look into it.

Rim

distraub
Expert
Posts: 81
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 4:42 am

Tempo synced delay

Post by distraub » Wed Jul 18, 2012 6:51 am

Is there a tempo sync setting somewhere that I am missing on the Stereo Delay?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests