Blank new session,new tracks created as STEREO added as MONO

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Yeskeys
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 6:32 pm

Blank new session,new tracks created as STEREO added as MONO

Post by Yeskeys » Tue Jul 17, 2012 6:37 pm

I can't add new stereo tracks, when specified they are added as only mono.
Alesis IODock.
iPad 2 32 gig
Ideas?

Thanks,
Eric

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Blank new session,new tracks created as STEREO added as

Post by Rim » Tue Jul 17, 2012 8:53 pm

How are you adding the tracks? If you create a new project (with 0 tracks, for example), then press Add Track, and select 8 stereo tracks, you should get 8 stereo tracks (you'll see the little oo symbol above each channel in the mixer, that's how you know it's a stereo track).

Now, if you add a mono wav file, it will still play that mono wav file as mono. Is that what you're doing, perhaps?

Rim

Yeskeys
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 6:32 pm

Re: Blank new session,new tracks created as STEREO added as

Post by Yeskeys » Wed Jul 18, 2012 5:27 am

That's what I'm doing exactly to add tracks. Apparently it is adding stereo tracks based on the infinity icon. However, in waveform view I get a mono wave, I'm not getting a stereo signal recorded. Yes, a have a verified stereo input feeding te IODock ins.

PS I've used protools since version ONE, so I'm not a newby.

Btw this app is a dream come true!

Best,
Eric

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Blank new session,new tracks created as STEREO added as

Post by Rim » Wed Jul 18, 2012 6:04 am

To record a stereo track, you need to also choose the proper input routing, using the input matrix. Make sure you select both channels for recording (1 & 2).

Rim

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 7 guests