Why can’t sent mono track to aux ?

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Ecou
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2019 7:33 pm

Why can’t sent mono track to aux ?

Post by Ecou » Mon Jul 13, 2020 5:28 am

Why if I have a mono track, it will not send sound to a aux reverb?

If I create a stereo track and drag the mono sound file in it. It will work in the aux.

Anybody can explain?

User avatar
Rodolfo
Expert
Posts: 356
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 5:32 pm
Location: Buenos Aires

Re: Why can’t sent mono track to aux ?

Post by Rodolfo » Tue Jul 14, 2020 9:38 pm

I can confirm it’s a bug in version 2.25.
The only effects that do work in Aux for mono tracks are the native Auria plugins (incl FabFilter, etc) and IAA effects.
Audio Unit effects do not respond to mono tracks when loaded in an Aux.

Please Corey/Rim, I believe this bug should be included in the list for the next update.

Rodolfo

Ecou
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2019 7:33 pm

Re: Why can’t sent mono track to aux ?

Post by Ecou » Tue Jul 28, 2020 7:26 am

Thank you for answering Rodolfo.

I think Auria needs a little love from the dev. Many little bug like this in the last outlet version.

Ecou
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Aug 17, 2019 7:33 pm

Re: Why can’t sent mono track to aux ?

Post by Ecou » Tue Jul 28, 2020 7:29 am

The other bug I have is if I use a bus and add Auv3 effect on the track receiving the bus. It will be out of synch.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests