Auv3

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Moderndayblue
Expert
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2019 11:06 am

Auv3

Post by Moderndayblue » Wed May 01, 2019 1:37 pm

Good evening,

After the recent update all of my Auv3 plugins have stopped
working, also after a fresh load they mute the output.

I deleted Zero Reverb and then reinstalled it to check if it
were the plugin, still the outcome was the same.

I also did the same to Auria Pro and fresh re installed that also.

Any solutions?

Thank you in advance.

MDB

User avatar
Rodolfo
Expert
Posts: 223
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 5:32 pm
Location: Buenos Aires

Re: Auv3

Post by Rodolfo » Wed May 01, 2019 1:52 pm

That’s really strange, never heard of anything similar.
Would you please share your device type, IOS version and Auria Pro version?
Have you checked that the AU Plugin window is not in “Bypass” mode?

Moderndayblue
Expert
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2019 11:06 am

Re: Auv3

Post by Moderndayblue » Wed May 01, 2019 1:59 pm

Yeah, me neither hence asking.

I have an iPad Pro 9.7" 2016 model with 256Gb.
Disk usage is still under half so plenty of room.
IOS version 12.2, the most recent version.
Auria Pro version 2.23

I've also checked whether the AU plugin window is in ,'Bypass', or not.

Thank you for replying

User avatar
Rodolfo
Expert
Posts: 223
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 5:32 pm
Location: Buenos Aires

Re: Auv3

Post by Rodolfo » Wed May 01, 2019 2:22 pm

I guess you must have also rebooted your iPad, just in case, but I have no clue of what the issue could be. Sorry... ☹️

Moderndayblue
Expert
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2019 11:06 am

Re: Auv3

Post by Moderndayblue » Wed May 01, 2019 2:32 pm

I did that in actual fact.
I also cleared the memory before rebooting the iPad.

The next thing I will try doing is to de-install as many of the Auv3's as possible
and re install them one by one to see if there is a conflict somewhere.

No worries.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8280
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auv3

Post by Rim » Wed May 01, 2019 3:28 pm

We haven't seen anything like this in the beta leading up to this release. Is this only happening in your previous projects? Can you try to create a new project and insert an AU to see if it works? Are there only certain AUs that aren't working?

Rim

Moderndayblue
Expert
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2019 11:06 am

Re: Auv3

Post by Moderndayblue » Wed May 01, 2019 3:46 pm

As soon as I saw your message I created a new project.

The same thing.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8280
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auv3

Post by Rim » Wed May 01, 2019 4:03 pm

Which AUs are you having trouble with specifically? Also, can you list the steps you're taking to add them and what the issue is exactly when you try to insert them? Are they inserting, but not displaying? Or are the displaying but not playing audio, etc.

Thanks,
Rim

Moderndayblue
Expert
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2019 11:06 am

Re: Auv3

Post by Moderndayblue » Wed May 01, 2019 4:17 pm

Audio Damage FuzzPlus 3
Audio Damage RoughRider
Blamsoft Zero Chorus
Blamsoft Zero Reverb
Blue Mangoo Stereo Lag
Imaginando DLYM
Klevgrand Svep
NeSi CuSnP
NeSi LRC5


I open up the Aux panel from mixer view,
Select plugin for the Aux required i.e;

Aux 1 - choose plugin - load - mix

What happens instead is that say for instance
I load an Auv3 into Aux 1 the gui loads and it mutes the main output.
When I unload the plugin it then crashes with the iPad working on it wheel rotating.
It then highlights Aux 1 and Aux 2 ,'in', buttons in yellow until I manually
unload both slots.
Very strange and it only started to do this after the most recent update.
All of my projects have the same Aux configuration for simplicity.

User avatar
Rodolfo
Expert
Posts: 223
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 5:32 pm
Location: Buenos Aires

Re: Auv3

Post by Rodolfo » Wed May 01, 2019 4:52 pm

Well I just managed to reproduce some weird behaviour. The issue is actually not related to AU plugins not working, the issue is related specifically to AU effects loaded on the Master AUX FX insert slots.

@Rim you should take a look at this, when I load an AU effect (not internal effects, AU only) on the AUX FX slot Aux 1, AP behaves weird.
If the song is playing it will stop it for several seconds, after that the “e” button (to open the plugin) does not respond, and if you change the AU effect it will still display the previous one. Some times I get the rotating wheel stuck on the screen too.
Last edited by Rodolfo on Wed May 01, 2019 5:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Rodolfo
Expert
Posts: 223
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 5:32 pm
Location: Buenos Aires

Re: Auv3

Post by Rodolfo » Wed May 01, 2019 5:05 pm

@Moderndayblue
In the meantime, try this workaround:

(Moving Aux effects to an audio track)

-Unload any plugin on the master AUX FX
-Add an audio track to your project and load the AU effects in that track
-Set the input of that track to Aux 1
If you already have your sends configured to Aux 1 then you are all set now. It should work fine this way.

If you have also configured Aux 2, etc then you need to add an audio track for each Aux previously configured, load the AU effects and set the input of the track to the specific Aux.
Hope this helps.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8280
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auv3

Post by Rim » Wed May 01, 2019 5:36 pm

Thanks Rodolfo, added to the list. I don't think anyone tested Aux plugins in this beta (just normal plugin inserts).

Rim

User avatar
Rodolfo
Expert
Posts: 223
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 5:32 pm
Location: Buenos Aires

Re: Auv3

Post by Rodolfo » Wed May 01, 2019 5:39 pm

Rim wrote:
Wed May 01, 2019 5:36 pm
Thanks Rodolfo, added to the list. I don't think anyone tested Aux plugins in this beta (just normal plugin inserts).

Rim
That’s right, in my particular case I don’t use the AUX FX inserts, I use an audio track as explained in previous post (old school method..) so I didn’t test Aux plugins at all. Will keep that in mind for future betas.

User avatar
richardyot
Expert
Posts: 598
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2013 4:45 am

Re: Auv3

Post by richardyot » Thu May 02, 2019 3:12 am

Yes I never tested AU effects on the AUX slots, I never use the AUX slots because they have latency compensation issues, even with the built-in plugins (for example if you add a reverb to an AUX slot there will be a pre-delay that is equivalent to the project latency setting).

It's much more reliable to use a dedicated channel with an AUX input.

Moderndayblue
Expert
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2019 11:06 am

Re: Auv3

Post by Moderndayblue » Thu May 02, 2019 3:16 am

@Rodolfo

Good to know that it's repeatable and not only on my system.
Thank you for testing the Aux's.
I know the workaround, I use that method when I'm using desktops.

@Rim Thank you for adding it to the list.

Whilst I'm here as I was going to create a separate thread for this.

I'm creating midi channels to external multi timbral synths using miditools by Audioveek.
as I cannot create an individual midi channel out using Auria Pro's midi routing.
Specifically Audioveek 'midi route' and Audioveek 'midi route inst'


The plugins go into the midi track instrument slot and I can set each individual midi channel out.

It works but what happens next is it the other projects then don't load at all.

They crash on loading.

When I delete the plugin from the project I'm working on all the other projects load up normally.

I'm waiting to hear back from the developer as it could be a problem with their plugin but
as it's an Auv3 in this regards it could be related to the Aux insert plugin problem as well.
Last edited by Moderndayblue on Thu May 02, 2019 7:14 am, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests