Mainstage Autosampler and Lyra

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
iainroberton
Expert
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 3:27 pm

Mainstage Autosampler and Lyra

Post by iainroberton » Thu Apr 04, 2019 6:24 am

Hi,

I've been using autosampler in MainStage to try to get some of favourite logic sounds into Lyra, and it doesn't seem to work. I can export existing EXS sounds and they load fine, but anything created with the autosampler fails - no envelope / filter info loads in, and neither do the samples.

the same patches work fine loaded back into exs, but I wonder if it's do to with naming conventions, the fact that the auto created files use .aif rather than wav, etc.

anyone else had any joy?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8280
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Mainstage Autosampler and Lyra

Post by Rim » Thu Apr 04, 2019 7:19 am

The issue is that EXS is a proprietary file format, and there is no documentation available for how to implement it. We did our best to make it compatible with Logic's EXS sampler, but it's not guaranteed to work perfectly 100% with every patch. It's possible that MainStage implements the format in a slightly different way that we haven't caught on to.

Rim

iainroberton
Expert
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 3:27 pm

Re: Mainstage Autosampler and Lyra

Post by iainroberton » Thu Apr 04, 2019 7:34 am

many thanks - and for the incredibly swift reply...

User avatar
richardyot
Expert
Posts: 598
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2013 4:45 am

Re: Mainstage Autosampler and Lyra

Post by richardyot » Thu Apr 04, 2019 9:15 am

I think one possible issue is that the autosampler in Mainstage uses local paths on the harddrive, which break as soon as they are exported from the host machine.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests