Change the pitch of sample without changing the tempo?

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Didj1
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun May 20, 2018 2:39 am

Change the pitch of sample without changing the tempo?

Post by Didj1 » Thu Sep 13, 2018 8:20 am

Hi,

This is probably a daft question...but..

How do you change the pitch of a sample, without changing the tempo?

I know you export to Lyra, but Lyra alters the tempo of the sample across its keyboard.

Any ideas?

Please help

Many thanks

Rodolfo
Expert
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2017 5:32 pm

Re: Change the pitch of sample without changing the tempo?

Post by Rodolfo » Thu Sep 13, 2018 1:01 pm

Just load your audio sample in a track, select the audio, tap on “process” menu, and then select “pitch” from the pull down menu. You’ll find many options there.

Didj1
Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun May 20, 2018 2:39 am

Re: Change the pitch of sample without changing the tempo?

Post by Didj1 » Sat Sep 15, 2018 9:11 am

Aha....
Many thanks
Didj1

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 1 guest