Starting auria without tracks

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
hgpa
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2018 7:14 am

Starting auria without tracks

Post by hgpa » Tue Jul 17, 2018 9:45 am

Hello!

I'm quite new to auria and want to start auria empty, without any tracks or earlier projects in it.
In the moment auria starts each time with my last project, sometimes it loads a lot of stuff,
but often I want to begin quite new.

Is this possible?
I found no menu-item to do so, or am I to blind..... ? :-)

Thanks for an advice!

HG

Nyanko
Expert
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2015 7:18 pm

Re: Starting auria without tracks

Post by Nyanko » Tue Jul 17, 2018 10:31 am

Each time you start a new project, Auria asks you if you want to use a template and how many tracks you want. So leave template to 'None' and Tracks to '0' and you should be fine.

wigglelights
Expert
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2015 5:06 am

Re: Starting auria without tracks

Post by wigglelights » Tue Jul 17, 2018 11:10 am

HG

I do not believe it’s possible to open Auria to anything except the last project. This is a common behavior in many iOS apps.

Probably your best bet is in creating or opening a blank project when you wrap up a session.

It may be a nice idea to have “open last” or “open new” as an option though.

hgpa
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2018 7:14 am

Re: Starting auria without tracks

Post by hgpa » Tue Jul 17, 2018 1:06 pm

Thanks to this hint, may be the best...
I'm used from Mac to choose a template for the beginning automatic, but this seemes in Ios not possible...
Therefore this should be a solution......

Thanks!

HG

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8067
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Starting auria without tracks

Post by Rim » Wed Jul 18, 2018 10:21 am

Auria does indeed support templates. You can create several templates and choose to open one of them instead of a blank project.

Rim

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 2 guests