Live Looping Acoustic Drums w/Auria Pro??

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
jagon
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 11:09 am

Live Looping Acoustic Drums w/Auria Pro??

Post by jagon » Fri Jan 12, 2018 11:43 am

I just bought a Tascam US 4x4 interface that's compatible with iOS. I'd like to record my acoustic drums with Auria and curious if I'd be able to live loop w/the 4 mic inputs (2x stereo overhead pair, 1x on snare, 1x on bass drum) from my kit?

I'm a bit of a newbie to all of this so apologies if anything I say sounds ignorant!

sivan.carmi
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 11:14 pm

Re: Live Looping Acoustic Drums w/Auria Pro??

Post by sivan.carmi » Fri Jan 12, 2018 7:08 pm

You don’t need auria for the looping- only for the recording part, especially if you want to seriously edit your sounds. You can use Lopper app- run it via AudioBus so you’d have Looper as input, and Auria as output, then you record and loop in Looper, but sending everything to Auria. Just make sure you route the channels correctly into Auria.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 6 guests