Auv3 issues

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
mrufino1
Expert
Posts: 274
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 8:31 am

Auv3 issues

Post by mrufino1 » Fri Jan 05, 2018 3:16 am

I’ve been away for a while but fired up auria tonight to test out the ddmf au plug-ins I just bought, and no dice, no sound when inserted. I’ve had that issue with some other au plugins as well as iaa on inserts. A search here brought up a few threads but no real answers. Have others experienced the same issue? Is there a fix for it? Thanks.

Denzkps
Expert
Posts: 131
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 9:09 am

Re: Auv3 issues

Post by Denzkps » Fri Jan 05, 2018 7:35 am

Hello!
Try to use 32 bit mixer mode in settings
Or change buffer size <=512

mrufino1
Expert
Posts: 274
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 8:31 am

Re: Auv3 issues

Post by mrufino1 » Fri Jan 05, 2018 9:46 am

Ok, I'll try that. I'm in 32 bit already I believe. But 512 buffer is going to make my air1 very limited in use I guess? Anyway, I'll try it and report back.

mrufino1
Expert
Posts: 274
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 8:31 am

Re: Auv3 issues

Post by mrufino1 » Fri Jan 05, 2018 10:58 am

512 works but as I said that then makes my air 1 much less able to do a full mix. Oh well, I guess I either plan ahead and bounce, stick to auria plugins (too bad I didn’t know this before buying a bunch of au) or mix on another platform. Does anyone know if there’s a reason the au can’t work at higher latency, and is there anything on the horizon to suggest that this will change?

bjacquot
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2018 5:54 pm

Re: Auv3 issues

Post by bjacquot » Fri Jan 05, 2018 2:26 pm

I'm having AUv3 problems myself.

Specifically with Eos2. It works as AUv3 on channel strip & bus inserts, but doesn't appear to receive input when dropped into the master strip Aux FX position. If I use the IAA version on the master Aux FX, it receives input, but is somewhat awkward to work with. Rough Rider is similar, with the added puzzle of being strictly mono.

I've also seen some funny behavior with the Eos2 AUv3 on it's own channel - while the effect GUI is open, my project plays, using 10% of the CPU. When I close the GUI, CPU usage jumps to 25%!

I'm very new to Auria, and didn't even know to check the buffer or word-length parameters. I'll give that a try over the weekend.

mrufino1
Expert
Posts: 274
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 8:31 am

Re: Auv3 issues

Post by mrufino1 » Fri Jan 05, 2018 5:04 pm

I'm not willing to be frustrated yet, I guess auv3 is still developing so hopefully this behavior gets ironed out over time.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests