v2.14 now available

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

ebulb
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2015 11:50 pm

Re: v2.14 now available

Post by ebulb » Tue Nov 07, 2017 9:11 am

Ok I will wait to hear more.. thanks.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7898
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: v2.14 now available

Post by Rim » Tue Nov 07, 2017 11:12 am

I found all my older iPads today and none of them have iOS8 (iOS9 is the earliest I have). Apparently there's no way to install iOS8 any more, as Apple locks down earlier versions now. So I bought an iPad on eBay that has iOS8. As soon as that arrives, I'll be able to tell what's going on. It should arrive sometime next week. I'll post as soon as I know something.

Rim

ebulb
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2015 11:50 pm

Re: v2.14 now available

Post by ebulb » Tue Nov 07, 2017 6:11 pm

ok, thanks..

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7898
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: v2.14 now available

Post by Rim » Mon Nov 13, 2017 11:41 am

Good news, I received the older iPad today and was able to find a fix for the iOS8 Dropbox problem. Now Auria works on iOS8 with no issues. I'll be adding this to 2.15, which should enter beta testing next week.

Rim

ebulb
Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2015 11:50 pm

Re: v2.14 now available

Post by ebulb » Tue Nov 14, 2017 1:35 am

great news thanks.. i'll await the update :)

YZJustDatGuy
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 8:59 am

Re: v2.14 now available

Post by YZJustDatGuy » Tue Nov 14, 2017 8:33 am

I’m still having some trouble with tempo synced AUv3 running inside of Auria, specifically Audio Damage’s Replicant 2. It plays just slightly off beat although it’s getting the tempo info it needs. I don’t think it’s an issue on Audio Damage’s end as the plugin works fine inside of other apps or even used as IAA with Auria

YZJustDatGuy
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 8:59 am

Re: v2.14 now available

Post by YZJustDatGuy » Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:32 am

YZJustDatGuy wrote:
Tue Nov 14, 2017 8:33 am
I’m still having some trouble with tempo synced AUv3 running inside of Auria, specifically Audio Damage’s Replicant 2. It plays just slightly off beat although it’s getting the tempo info it needs. I don’t think it’s an issue on Audio Damage’s end as the plugin works fine inside of other apps or even used as IAA with Auria
I hate to be that guy to bring this back up but it seems that this was overlooked. I’m not sure what’s causing the issue. It happens with delay plugins as well which still don’t sync to the tempo. It’s a major issue that’s keeping me from using Auria for mixing

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7898
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: v2.14 now available

Post by Rim » Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:16 pm

I looked into this a while back but couldn't find any issues with my code. Auria sends the proper info to AU plugins, and other AUs don't have this issue, so I'm not really sure where the problem might be. Have you contacted Audio Damage about this as well? Maybe they have some ideas.

Rim

YZJustDatGuy
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2017 8:59 am

Re: v2.14 now available

Post by YZJustDatGuy » Tue Dec 05, 2017 7:40 am

Rim wrote:
Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:16 pm
I looked into this a while back but couldn't find any issues with my code. Auria sends the proper info to AU plugins, and other AUs don't have this issue, so I'm not really sure where the problem might be. Have you contacted Audio Damage about this as well? Maybe they have some ideas.

Rim
I haven’t reached out to Audio Damage yet but I will today. It’s also not just their plugins that have the issue. It’s any plugin that needs that’s tempo information. The AU plugin gets it but it doesn’t stay on beat. And using any of the delay plugins I have causes them not to be on sync at all. Maybe I can show you a video of what I mean. All the plugins work fine in other applications as AU

chaztrip
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2013 3:21 pm

Re: v2.14 now available

Post by chaztrip » Tue Dec 05, 2017 5:31 pm

So whenever I try to use the file drag and drop a midi file Auria crashes. I have the latest version of Auria 2.5 and the latest iOS.

Chaztrip

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Heiner and 2 guests