Need help with installing/importing apple loops

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Silweri
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2017 1:31 pm

Need help with installing/importing apple loops

Post by Silweri » Tue Oct 31, 2017 7:45 am

I can't get apple loops added to auria pro library. I thought that the process is the same as with .wav loops.

I have tried to for example compress folder "Apple loops for garageband" and copied the .zip file to Auria Pro the same way as .wav loop compressed files, but after Auria has finished decompressing, the decompressed folder shows up empty.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Need help with installing/importing apple loops

Post by Rim » Tue Oct 31, 2017 8:42 am

Auria is able to import WAV, AIF, MP3 and M4a files. Make sure your loops are one of these formats. Also, every file must have a file extension. In other words, it needs to have a .WAV or .M4a, etc at the end of the file name. Some Apple files don't have this, so it's important to add it if there's no extension, or Auria won't see it.

Rim

Silweri
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 25, 2017 1:31 pm

Re: Need help with installing/importing apple loops

Post by Silweri » Tue Oct 31, 2017 9:14 am

Thank you for fast reply.

That’s the problem then. I thought by apple loop support Auria would support Apple .caf loops that are used on garageband and logic pro x.

I also have .m4a converted version so need to use those then. Those converted ones don’t include the bpm data unfortunately...

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests