Auria pro with Yamaha DX7II. Midi isn't using DX7 sounds.

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Synthabator
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 4:49 pm

Auria pro with Yamaha DX7II. Midi isn't using DX7 sounds.

Post by Synthabator » Fri Jul 14, 2017 3:32 pm

Not sure what I'm doing wrong. My synth is acting basically as a controller for Auria virtual synths. How do I get it to use my DX patches?

User avatar
Anthony Alves
Expert
Posts: 1201
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 9:52 am

Re: Auria pro with Yamaha DX7II. Midi isn't using DX7 sounds.

Post by Anthony Alves » Fri Jul 14, 2017 4:15 pm

You need to send the midi track that you recorded into AuriaPro to the midi interface that you have your Yamaha DX7 ll pluged into. You also need to make sure that the DX7ll is receiving midi on all channels ( omni mode ). You can also send the midi on a specific midi channel as long as both the send and receive channel are the same. You will also need to take the audio out of your DX7 ll and plug it into your audio interface so that you can record the audio of the DX7 ll into AuriaPro. Cheers and good luck.

Synthabator
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 4:49 pm

Re: Auria pro with Yamaha DX7II. Midi isn't using DX7 sounds.

Post by Synthabator » Fri Jul 14, 2017 5:38 pm

Thanks. The DX7II is with an E! Card too.

Here is my setup and not sure if it's right.

*Dx7 runs Midi in/out/out/in to Tascam 4x4.
*Tascam USB out to iPad
*Dx7 audio Mono out to Tascam balanced mono in.
*Tascam audio out R/L to R/L In Stryman Big Sky to R/L Monitor speakers.

Juno 60 Audio out to Tascam. I can record audio into Auria.

Should I see the patch names of DX7II in Auria? I have Auria going in/out to Tascam 4x4-this shows up in Auria. Can you clear up what I chose in Auria?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 3 guests