AU R/W Automation?

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
RedSkyLullaby
Expert
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:18 pm

AU R/W Automation?

Post by RedSkyLullaby » Fri Jul 07, 2017 9:35 pm

I am pretty sure Auria Pro can only Write/Read automation with the fab filters and internal stuff but not AU.
But those R/W buttons sit there in AUs taunting me. Is direct R/W AU parameter automation (except via midi workarounds) something that is likely to be possible in future. Not sure if is a current iOS limitation?

User avatar
Anthony Alves
Expert
Posts: 1204
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 9:52 am

Re: AU R/W Automation?

Post by Anthony Alves » Sat Jul 08, 2017 8:18 am

You can automate any AU parameter inside the editor lanes. The same way you manually add automation to all of AuriaPros plugins. Unfortunately currently direct touch will not record AU automation but manual input works fine. Cheers

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7856
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: AU R/W Automation?

Post by Rim » Sat Jul 08, 2017 9:15 am

That's correct, Auria has full automation support in the editor for AU.

Rim

theconnactic
Expert
Posts: 255
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 10:49 pm

Re: AU R/W Automation?

Post by theconnactic » Sat Jul 08, 2017 2:17 pm

I didn’t understand the difference between direct touch automation and manual automation...

User avatar
Anthony Alves
Expert
Posts: 1204
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 9:52 am

Re: AU R/W Automation?

Post by Anthony Alves » Sat Jul 08, 2017 5:37 pm

Direct touch is when you have the R&W lights on of the plugin and while the transport is in play mode, any movement or adjustments you make to the plugin will be recorded as automation in real time and will be visible in the automation lanes in the track editor window. This is not possible with AU plugins but they can be automated by entering the automation manually in the editor lanes. Hope that makes sence. Cheers

theconnactic
Expert
Posts: 255
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 10:49 pm

Re: AU R/W Automation?

Post by theconnactic » Sat Jul 08, 2017 5:55 pm

It does, it’s the way I’ve been working since AU support was added. I was unfamiliar with the terminology as you used it, though. Thank you, Anthony!

RedSkyLullaby
Expert
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 8:18 pm

Re: AU R/W Automation?

Post by RedSkyLullaby » Sat Jul 08, 2017 8:52 pm

Thanks useful to know. Hopefully direct touch AU automation from within the AU on screen controls will become possible in the furture? I think I read iOS 11 will open up more UI sizes for AU other than the current little letterboxes maybe they'll be more improvements/flexibility for developers and users

Phil999
Expert
Posts: 216
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 4:37 pm

Re: AU R/W Automation?

Post by Phil999 » Sun Aug 13, 2017 7:07 pm

what do you do if no R/W buttons are there in an AU plugin? Last night I tried in Auria Pro to automate parameters in a synth AU plugin called Ripplemaker, but it was not possible. No R/W buttons.

User avatar
Anthony Alves
Expert
Posts: 1204
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 9:52 am

Re: AU R/W Automation?

Post by Anthony Alves » Sun Aug 13, 2017 10:01 pm

There are no R/W buttons to automate your Au3 plugins and even if there was one it wouldnt work. As far as I know no AU3 plugin has them and I own most of them. Thats bescause they are not automatable by touch. You can only automate them in the track editing lanes. The same as you would Aurias plugins. Just scroll down till you see your plugin name and its automatable parts. Cheers

Phil999
Expert
Posts: 216
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2012 4:37 pm

Re: AU R/W Automation?

Post by Phil999 » Mon Aug 14, 2017 2:40 pm

thanks Anthony.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests