Is there a way I can sample in Auria Pro?

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
richmondc
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 29, 2017 2:13 am

Is there a way I can sample in Auria Pro?

Post by richmondc » Sun Jun 11, 2017 3:14 am

Hi guys!

I'm a little new to making music and I just bought Auria Pro because of their 50% off sale. I'm just curious, I have this song I want to sample from but I'm unsure how to assign it to the piano roll? Does Auria pro have a sampler with it or do I need to purchase a plugin and if so what plugin should I purchase? Thanks!!!

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Is there a way I can sample in Auria Pro?

Post by Rim » Sun Jun 11, 2017 5:25 am


richmondc
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 29, 2017 2:13 am

Re: Is there a way I can sample in Auria Pro?

Post by richmondc » Sun Jun 11, 2017 5:59 pm

Rim wrote:Yes, please see this post:

http://auriaapp.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=19&t=14345

Rim
Thanks! Is there a way I can assign each chop to a keyon the keyboard rather than assigning 1 chop to a whole keyboard in different pitches? Sorry new to music producing hopefully makes sense

theconnactic
Expert
Posts: 253
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 10:49 pm

Re: Is there a way I can sample in Auria Pro?

Post by theconnactic » Sun Jun 11, 2017 9:51 pm

Nope, no way of building kits inside Lyra as of yet.

richmondc
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 29, 2017 2:13 am

Re: Is there a way I can sample in Auria Pro?

Post by richmondc » Sun Jun 11, 2017 11:22 pm

theconnactic wrote:Nope, no way of building kits inside Lyra as of yet.
Okay thanks for the reply! Been messing with it and not sure if there was a feature or not lol

viewfromthehil
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 4:03 pm

Re: Is there a way I can sample in Auria Pro?

Post by viewfromthehil » Tue Jul 11, 2017 5:58 pm

The best workflow I have found is importing the song you want to sample into auria, and warp the audio so it is perfectly n best how you want it, and then use audio copy to bring the audio into iMPC Pro, and do your chopping in there. If you did the warping well in auria, the sample should be perfectly on best, and pretty easy to chop and sample.

King
Expert
Posts: 466
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: Is there a way I can sample in Auria Pro?

Post by King » Tue Jul 11, 2017 7:21 pm

ReSlice by Virsyn..

King
_____________________________1 Luv_____________________________

_____________________________King____________________________

_____________________Audiobus Forum KING777_____________________

theconnactic
Expert
Posts: 253
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 10:49 pm

Re: Is there a way I can sample in Auria Pro?

Post by theconnactic » Tue Jul 11, 2017 10:53 pm

I second that: Reslice is great, as are all of Virsyn's.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Nyanko and 2 guests