Can i automate settings In aplugin?

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
markfrancombe
Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2016 3:04 pm

Can i automate settings In aplugin?

Post by markfrancombe » Sat Feb 11, 2017 7:39 am

Hi
I am using Jam up iap version for guitar sounds... Nice to record Clean and change distotion settings later.
However. ID like to USE the wah pedal effekt...i tried hitting Write while performance the pedal , but it was not recorded.
I looked for it In the automation drop down on the track header, but, althougy i can seere plug In name, no parametere are exposed..

Plugin fault? Pull out the old cry baby?

M

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Can i automate settings In aplugin?

Post by Rim » Sat Feb 11, 2017 1:07 pm

If you don't see any parameters under Jam Up in the automation section, it's because the author of the plugin didn't add any. All plugins are made by independent companies, so it's up to them to add parameters. You could try contacting Positive Grid to ask about this.

Rim

User avatar
Anthony Alves
Expert
Posts: 1199
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 9:52 am

Re: Can i automate settings In aplugin?

Post by Anthony Alves » Sat Feb 11, 2017 3:54 pm

Attempting to load Jamup CRASHES AuriaPro everytime. Major bug. Will post in Bug reports. Cheers

User avatar
krzycrs
Expert
Posts: 216
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2015 6:21 am

Re: Can i automate settings In aplugin?

Post by krzycrs » Sat Feb 11, 2017 4:08 pm

Anthony, yes, me too. (crash w/jamup plugin)
With Jamup aai, midi in and out in the channel strip instrument options, there would no controller message curve be recorded on r&w, yet functioning by drawing it manually.

King
Expert
Posts: 466
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: Can i automate settings In aplugin?

Post by King » Sat Feb 11, 2017 8:24 pm

_____________________________1 Luv_____________________________

_____________________________King____________________________

_____________________Audiobus Forum KING777_____________________

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Can i automate settings In aplugin?

Post by Rim » Sun Feb 12, 2017 9:48 pm

I've let Positive Grid know about this. It seems Jam Up broke in this update.

RIm

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 5 guests