Can't record?

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Richard
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 10:50 am

Can't record?

Post by Richard » Mon Jan 30, 2017 6:55 am

Hi

I can't record any input with Auria. The inputs are routed correctly in both the Aria mixer and on my RME card. The signals are going in correctly (I can monitor them) but all I can record is multitrack silence. I gphave done all this befire and it worked fine. Is this an OS bug? Or...?


Ipad air2, OS 10.2.1 RME Fireface

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7847
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Can't record?

Post by Rim » Mon Jan 30, 2017 7:17 am

Check your input matrix, to make sure the routing is correct. You should be able to see the signal in the input matrix meters as well.

Rim

Richard
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 10:50 am

Re: Can't record?

Post by Richard » Mon Jan 30, 2017 8:06 am

the right inouts are selected in the matrix, but I don't see the signal? Not sure where that leaves me but the connection between the RME and matrix does seem to be the problem

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7847
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Can't record?

Post by Rim » Mon Jan 30, 2017 8:37 am

OK, is there a USB indicator at the top of Auria, or does it say "INT"?

Also, check that you've allowed inputs in your privacy settings in iPad settings (under Privacy / Microphone). That's one that gets a lot of users.

Rim

Richard
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 10:50 am

Re: Can't record?

Post by Richard » Mon Jan 30, 2017 1:57 pm

that's it! the mic setting was off. Many thanks.

and thanks to Apple for automatically charging my mic settings :(

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests