Saving plugins/configs as preset in channel strip

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
User avatar
sodium
Expert
Posts: 134
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2014 5:36 pm
Contact:

Saving plugins/configs as preset in channel strip

Post by sodium » Mon Jan 09, 2017 4:46 pm

HI all,

I must be doing something wrong as I can't seem to save a set of plug ins when I save a channel strip.

Eg, on a vocal channel I'd like to have EQ in 1st slot, Comp in 2nd, Vintage Warmer in 3rd.

In each of those plugs( First two FabFilter and third PSP) I want to save the configurations of the plugins when I save the Auria Channel strip. Unfortunately I can't seem to make this happen.

Is it simply not a feature of Auria Pro, or am I missing something basic.

Any tips or suggestions greatly appreciated.

TIA,
na
"get down off that cross we could use the wood..."

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7848
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Saving plugins/configs as preset in channel strip

Post by Rim » Wed Jan 11, 2017 11:25 am

Any changes you make to channelstrip, plugins, etc are saved automatically in your project, so the next time you open that project, your changes should be there.

For example, if you move a knob on a channelstrip, then load a different project, when you go back to your original project, that knob will still be where you left it.

Rim

User avatar
richardyot
Expert
Posts: 466
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2013 4:45 am

Re: Saving plugins/configs as preset in channel strip

Post by richardyot » Wed Jan 11, 2017 11:44 am

You can't save a preset for a chain of plugins in this way. You can save the state of the channel strip as a preset, but it will ignore any insert effects you have added. You would need to save presets in each insert effect individually.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot] and 3 guests