Auria changing timbre (problem solved)

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Alumniy
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2017 7:48 pm

Auria changing timbre (problem solved)

Post by Alumniy » Mon Jan 09, 2017 1:37 pm

Hey, guys! Yesterday I tried to import a kick sample from AudioCopy and I realized a kind of "attack reduce". Someone knows what's causing that and how to fix it?

Thanks you all.
:)
Last edited by Alumniy on Tue Jan 10, 2017 6:34 am, edited 1 time in total.

Jmcmillan
Expert
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2016 7:36 am
Location: Ohio, USA

Re: Auria changing timbre

Post by Jmcmillan » Mon Jan 09, 2017 2:26 pm

I haven't noticed this happening to me, but can you say a little more about where the clip came from? You Audio copied it from where? Then you AudioPasted it into Auria?

Did you have any effects or any other settings on the track?
Thanks!
Jon

Alumniy
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2017 7:48 pm

Re: Auria changing timbre

Post by Alumniy » Mon Jan 09, 2017 5:12 pm

Jmcmillan wrote:I haven't noticed this happening to me, but can you say a little more about where the clip came from? You Audio copied it from where? Then you AudioPasted it into Auria?

Did you have any effects or any other settings on the track?
Hey, man! So... I bought a sample pack from loopmasters (high quality samples) and all my fx are disabled. I tried to import a kick loop and noticed the problem affects just the first transient. Don't know why :(

King
Expert
Posts: 466
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: Auria changing timbre

Post by King » Mon Jan 09, 2017 8:57 pm

Alumniy wrote:
Jmcmillan wrote:I haven't noticed this happening to me, but can you say a little more about where the clip came from? You Audio copied it from where? Then you AudioPasted it into Auria?

Did you have any effects or any other settings on the track?
Hey, man! So... I bought a sample pack from loopmasters (high quality samples) and all my fx are disabled. I tried to import a kick loop and noticed the problem affects just the first transient. Don't know why :(

Hi,

Was going to ask for more info. So..

1. Have you tried another loop?

2. Do they/it play ok in other apps?

3. Do you have a compressor or something on the track? >(Channel strip PsP)< ..... "all my fx are disabled"

4. Can you start a 'new project' and import again and see what happens.

5. Do you own AudioShare?

6. Any chance of a screen shot of the sample on the Auria track?

7. Is it every time the sample loop plays or just the first time? Meaning can you duplicate it on the timeline to see if it's an issue at the zero point of the project etc.

Cheers,

King
_____________________________1 Luv_____________________________

_____________________________King____________________________

_____________________Audiobus Forum KING777_____________________

Alumniy
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2017 7:48 pm

Re: Auria changing timbre

Post by Alumniy » Mon Jan 09, 2017 9:39 pm

King wrote:
Alumniy wrote:
Jmcmillan wrote:I haven't noticed this happening to me, but can you say a little more about where the clip came from? You Audio copied it from where? Then you AudioPasted it into Auria?

Did you have any effects or any other settings on the track?
Hey, man! So... I bought a sample pack from loopmasters (high quality samples) and all my fx are disabled. I tried to import a kick loop and noticed the problem affects just the first transient. Don't know why :(

Hi,

Was going to ask for more info. So..

1. Have you tried another loop?

2. Do they/it play ok in other apps?

3. Do you have a compressor or something on the track? >(Channel strip PsP)< ..... "all my fx are disabled"

4. Can you start a 'new project' and import again and see what happens.

5. Do you own AudioShare?

6. Any chance of a screen shot of the sample on the Auria track?

7. Is it every time the sample loop plays or just the first time? Meaning can you duplicate it on the timeline to see if it's an issue at the zero point of the project etc.

Cheers,

King
Hey, King! Thanks for the help.

So...

1. Yes! It happens everytime.

2. Yes! I tried to use in a sampler and sounds normal.

3. Nope! No fx.

4. I tried it too... but Auria still change the first transient.

5. Nope, but I'll tried to import throught that (thank you).

6. Yeah!

7. All the time in any point of the project, but if I load a loop, just the firsy transient lose the "punch"...

Thank You!

Alumniy
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2017 7:48 pm

Re: Auria changing timbre

Post by Alumniy » Mon Jan 09, 2017 9:41 pm

King wrote:
Alumniy wrote:
Jmcmillan wrote:I haven't noticed this happening to me, but can you say a little more about where the clip came from? You Audio copied it from where? Then you AudioPasted it into Auria?

Did you have any effects or any other settings on the track?
Hey, man! So... I bought a sample pack from loopmasters (high quality samples) and all my fx are disabled. I tried to import a kick loop and noticed the problem affects just the first transient. Don't know why :(

Hi,

Was going to ask for more info. So..

1. Have you tried another loop?

2. Do they/it play ok in other apps?

3. Do you have a compressor or something on the track? >(Channel strip PsP)< ..... "all my fx are disabled"

4. Can you start a 'new project' and import again and see what happens.

5. Do you own AudioShare?

6. Any chance of a screen shot of the sample on the Auria track?

7. Is it every time the sample loop plays or just the first time? Meaning can you duplicate it on the timeline to see if it's an issue at the zero point of the project etc.

Cheers,

King
https://postimg.org/image/usnaf86vz/

Denzkps
Expert
Posts: 114
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 9:09 am

Re: Auria changing timbre

Post by Denzkps » Mon Jan 09, 2017 9:50 pm

Hello try to use it
Menu/settings/Editor/Auto-Crosfade /Enable or Disable

King
Expert
Posts: 466
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: Auria changing timbre

Post by King » Tue Jan 10, 2017 12:01 am

Denzkps wrote:Hello try to use it
Menu/settings/Editor/Auto-Crosfade /Enable or Disable

Good call @Denzkps. ^^ I see you've had this issue.. maybe.

Yes if you disable it @Alumniy that should do the trick.

However this will only affect the first transient of the first loop. All others should play as normal.

Question (7). When you say 'any point', do you mean when you place the loop in a different part of the track?
If so, still try the sample but duplicate it a few times and see what happens (with Auto-Crossfade enabled).
You could also just reduce the 'Time (ms):' for the Auto-Crossfade, instead of fully disabling it.

I vaguely remember coming across something like this, don't remember what I did (must have just compressed it).

King

Added: just took a look and copied from the manual:

"Auto-Crossfade - When enabled Auria will automatically fade regions in and out, unless two regions are snapped back-to-back. Use the Time (ms) box to change the default length of the Auto-Crossfade."

This is all good to know! Explains a few things!
A loop/s by its self a few bars in will fade the transient, but put them back to back (no space before it/them) and, well well..

Ok, my brain is satisfied with it now. :D

Each one teach one ;)

P.S the back-to-back works even if a muted region is added before the loop. <-- That may come in useful to know.
.
_____________________________1 Luv_____________________________

_____________________________King____________________________

_____________________Audiobus Forum KING777_____________________

Alumniy
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2017 7:48 pm

Re: Auria changing timbre

Post by Alumniy » Tue Jan 10, 2017 6:33 am

Denzkps/King, you guys are fu**** genious! I changed the auto-crossfader and now it's normal!

Thank you!!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests