Holding MIDI notes

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Skippy567
Expert
Posts: 66
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 8:23 pm

Holding MIDI notes

Post by Skippy567 » Fri Oct 14, 2016 7:44 am

So I wake up to an update this morning and in every project I have been working on for 2 years has all MIDI notes holding. Pads that start and never release, bass notes that ring out forever. PLEASE tell me how to fix. These are projects that have worked without issue for years.

Skippy567
Expert
Posts: 66
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 8:23 pm

Re: Holding MIDI notes

Post by Skippy567 » Fri Oct 14, 2016 8:14 am

It looks as if it only holds a note when I stop the playback. When I have a bass line playing and it gets to a section with no bass it does hold any notes. However if I stop the playback during a midi section the notes hold. This is still a big problem because every time I stop a song if midi notes are involved they ring out until I press play again.

User avatar
Anthony Alves
Expert
Posts: 1261
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 9:52 am

Re: Holding MIDI notes

Post by Anthony Alves » Fri Oct 14, 2016 8:56 am

Are these midi files that you have been working on for years in other apps or daws that youve imported into AuriaPro.? Are the same synths being used? Are your sound souces apps or external synths or modules? More info is needed about your midi setup. Cheers.

Skippy567
Expert
Posts: 66
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 8:23 pm

Re: Holding MIDI notes

Post by Skippy567 » Fri Oct 14, 2016 8:49 pm

Sorry. I have a track that I am using the atmosphere sound from inside the synth group inside auria tones from a midi track. I use almost exclusively the tones inside auria when using midi, like finger bass, and different synth sounds like brightness and atmosphere. All of the sudden when I play a song with midi files and pause the midi sounds hold forever. Never used to do that. What is weird is that if I press play the held tone stops and the song continues normally. I have to find an empty area or go to the end of a song to avoid this .

Denzkps
Expert
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 9:09 am

Re: Holding MIDI notes

Post by Denzkps » Sat Oct 15, 2016 12:44 am

I have the same bug
After update
You can hear it in standard Heartbeats project
MIDI synth don't stop play when playback stop

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8050
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Holding MIDI notes

Post by Rim » Sat Oct 15, 2016 6:16 am

I believe this issue only affects the FabFilter synths. It's on my list to fix.

Rim

User avatar
Anthony Alves
Expert
Posts: 1261
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 9:52 am

Re: Holding MIDI notes

Post by Anthony Alves » Sat Oct 15, 2016 11:05 am

Rim wrote:I believe this issue only affects the FabFilter synths. It's on my list to fix.

Rim
Hi Rim, I can confirm this problem with the tests I did last night. Indeed we have stuck notes and it does include the Lyra instruments. I created a midi project using only Lyra and the stuck note problem was there. Cheers and thanks all the hard work.

King
Expert
Posts: 471
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: Holding MIDI notes

Post by King » Sat Oct 15, 2016 11:48 am

Yep! Been having Lyra and FAbs stuck notes for ages..

Reported a while back..

King
_____________________________1 Luv_____________________________

_____________________________King____________________________

_____________________Audiobus Forum KING777_____________________

Skippy567
Expert
Posts: 66
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 8:23 pm

Re: Holding MIDI notes

Post by Skippy567 » Sat Oct 15, 2016 12:16 pm

It's been said many times on this forum but I'll say it again, the response to problems and issues is tremendous. Auria has got me excited to create again and it's so nice on those rare occasions when there is problem how quickly its addressed. I am sure it will get fixed soon. Thanks again.

Skippy567
Expert
Posts: 66
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 8:23 pm

Re: Holding MIDI notes

Post by Skippy567 » Sat Oct 15, 2016 12:19 pm

This problem for me only occurred after the update. I have only experienced this is the past when I copy and pasted edited chunks of midi that had been shortened and there was overlapped midi notes, which was my own fault.

King
Expert
Posts: 471
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: Holding MIDI notes

Post by King » Sat Oct 15, 2016 12:47 pm

Ok, there are two types.

The original none releasing one.

And a new one! Recorded a note with some pitch bends in 'FF one'. When stopping transport the note still playing. Got my investigation head on. Looked in the piano roll at the cc's and 'Sustain (CC 64)' is highlighted..
Did not use the Sustain on the keyboard when recording..

And yes touching the affected note/s or the piano key/s in the piano roll or the new keyboard, will stop it.

Hopefully that info will help!

King
Last edited by King on Sat Oct 15, 2016 2:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
_____________________________1 Luv_____________________________

_____________________________King____________________________

_____________________Audiobus Forum KING777_____________________

King
Expert
Posts: 471
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: Holding MIDI notes

Post by King » Sat Oct 15, 2016 1:04 pm

If I unloop the region the note will stop as normal once it has come to the end of the note.

Etc etc..

King
Last edited by King on Sun Oct 16, 2016 8:25 am, edited 1 time in total.
_____________________________1 Luv_____________________________

_____________________________King____________________________

_____________________Audiobus Forum KING777_____________________

Denzkps
Expert
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 9:09 am

Re: Holding MIDI notes

Post by Denzkps » Sat Oct 15, 2016 1:05 pm

For info
Only internal synth have this bug

King
Expert
Posts: 471
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: Holding MIDI notes

Post by King » Sat Oct 15, 2016 1:15 pm

^^ True dat!

Just tried some AU's Viking, * then KQ all fine.
But when I undid the changes (synth change) Auria crashed. When I got back in all (All) my midi/piano roll data had vanished?. :shock:
6 tracks, just left empty regions.
I quickly loaded up a snapshot. Thank goodness for the snapshots!

King

Added: this thread should really be in 'Bug Reports'.
More added: I originally wrote (*Twin 2) in between Viking ang KQ, that shouldn't have been there. Twin 2 sticks also.
My mind must have been rhyming - KQ n Twin 2.
Last edited by King on Thu Nov 03, 2016 10:27 am, edited 3 times in total.
_____________________________1 Luv_____________________________

_____________________________King____________________________

_____________________Audiobus Forum KING777_____________________

King
Expert
Posts: 471
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: Holding MIDI notes

Post by King » Sat Oct 15, 2016 1:52 pm

All of my testing so far with 2.06 was in a couple test projects.

Just loaded a major project. :?

I know Rim is working on this..

King
_____________________________1 Luv_____________________________

_____________________________King____________________________

_____________________Audiobus Forum KING777_____________________

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests