Nave in Auria

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Nextom
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2016 6:47 am

Nave in Auria

Post by Nextom » Mon Sep 19, 2016 5:42 pm

Hi all,
I'm brandnew to Auria. It would be nice if you could help me with my first question: I bought Waldorf's Nave and Attack for iOS. Can I expect to send Midi to and from those synths within Auria? Or can I only import audio-soundfiles that I recorded from them?
Thanks for clarification.

Thomas

User avatar
Anthony Alves
Expert
Posts: 1203
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 9:52 am

Re: Nave in Auria

Post by Anthony Alves » Mon Sep 19, 2016 7:57 pm

If you own Auria Pro then yes. Auria pro will receive midi and transmit midi to any midi compatble app. Cheers.

Nextom
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2016 6:47 am

Re: Nave in Auria

Post by Nextom » Tue Sep 20, 2016 4:32 am

Hi Anthony, I do own Auria Pro. But Nave doesn't show in my list of devices and neither does Attack. Shouldn't they be under "InterApps"?

User avatar
Anthony Alves
Expert
Posts: 1203
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 9:52 am

Re: Nave in Auria

Post by Anthony Alves » Tue Sep 20, 2016 8:06 am

I just tested this and I can confirm that Waldorf Nave appears both in the Midi Instrument window in the midi channel and as an IAA in an audio channel. It's under Waldorf. Cheers and good luck.

Nextom
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2016 6:47 am

Re: Nave in Auria

Post by Nextom » Tue Sep 20, 2016 8:53 am

Great! But then: where is it? I would expect it in the list of instruments, under "InterApp". But as you can see in my screenshots, there's nothing showing, except the onboard synths and the sampler:
https://www.evernote.com/l/ACTem0vd-iNI ... /image.png
and
https://www.evernote.com/l/ACQBTFZiwJhL ... /image.png
So, where IS it?

Thomas

Rudo
Expert
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 12:17 am

Re: Nave in Auria

Post by Rudo » Tue Sep 20, 2016 2:28 pm

Did you get the update to IOS 10? If so, then you need to wait for the update of auria pro.

Nextom
Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2016 6:47 am

Re: Nave in Auria

Post by Nextom » Tue Sep 20, 2016 2:31 pm

Oh yes, that's what I did.
Finally, that makes sense now, as an answer. Thanks much for pointing this out to me. It frees me from an ongoing confusion.
Is it already known, until when we'll have to wait for the update of Auria?

User avatar
Anthony Alves
Expert
Posts: 1203
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 9:52 am

Re: Nave in Auria

Post by Anthony Alves » Tue Sep 20, 2016 5:40 pm

This is why it is important to give as much info as possible when reporting a problem. Always report your setup,iOS ver, AuriaPro ver and anything else to make the problem solving easier. Cheers.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests