Using Sample tank

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Rudo
Expert
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 12:17 am

Using Sample tank

Post by Rudo » Mon Sep 19, 2016 6:33 am

Hello,

Besides different kind of apps, I use SampleTank a lot in Auria pro. Since the update of sampletank I can use 8 miditracks in one recording in sampletank.

But what I can't figure out is how can I play the different tracks in Sampletank. No matter what I do in Auria Pro, I always am hearing miditrack 1 when I play on my iRig pro. Is there a setting in Auria Pro that I can hear the instrument I'm trying to record?

I hope anyone can help.

Funjunkie27
Expert
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:58 pm

Re: Using Sample tank

Post by Funjunkie27 » Mon Sep 19, 2016 10:29 am

I imagine the iRig Pro is set to send on midi ch 1. Try changing that to another channel. If it cannot be changed, you can use some third party apps (MidiFlow or MidiBridge) that will remap ch 1 to a different channel.

Rudo
Expert
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2016 12:17 am

Re: Using Sample tank

Post by Rudo » Tue Sep 20, 2016 10:56 pm

Thanks for the answer. The iRig can change midi channels 1 - 4, but this doesn't even work within sampletank and they are both from IK multimedia.

I will look into midiflow. Thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests