Can I use SampleTank as MIDI instruments in Auria Pro?

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
MicciHay
Expert
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2015 2:47 pm

Can I use SampleTank as MIDI instruments in Auria Pro?

Post by MicciHay » Sat Jun 11, 2016 6:58 pm

I am thinking of having SoundTank app.
http://www.ikmultimedia.com/products/sampletank3/

Some articles say it can work just like outsourced sound in the applications that support Inter-App-Audio or Audio Bus, which I understand Auria Pro suppots.

Can I thus understand I can use its sounds on Auria Pro as MIDI track instrument?
Can it be possible both through Inter-App-Audio and through Audio Bus?
If I can have some guidance on how to do it, it will be even more appreciated.
Last edited by MicciHay on Sat Jun 18, 2016 3:48 am, edited 1 time in total.

Neil
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2016 12:44 am

Re: Can I use SoundTank as MIDI instruments in Auria Pro?

Post by Neil » Mon Jun 13, 2016 10:47 pm

I have SampleTank and it seems to work just fine with Auria. It appears automatically at the bottom of the list of instruments available. The main difference to the built in instruments is that it opens in a separate window so you need to use the IAA icon to get back to Auria.

MicciHay
Expert
Posts: 42
Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2015 2:47 pm

Re: Can I use SoundTank as MIDI instruments in Auria Pro?

Post by MicciHay » Sat Jun 18, 2016 3:47 am

Thank you very much, Neil. Yes, you are right. What I meant was SampleTank, not SoundTank.
Kind regards.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests