Setting default Lyra drum kit?

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
levispeights
Expert
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 2:06 pm

Setting default Lyra drum kit?

Post by levispeights » Sat May 28, 2016 5:26 am

Hey Rim,
Is there a way to set a particular drum kit in Lyra as the 'default' kit? Right now it seems like the Rock kit is default. Every time I import a MIDI drum groove/loop into a project it resets the drum kit in Lyra to the Rock Kit even though I had a different kit selected. It's kind of frustrating having to go and change the kit back every time I add another midi drum loop.
Levi

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8281
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Setting default Lyra drum kit?

Post by Rim » Mon May 30, 2016 6:54 am

The default instruments which are assigned re hard-coded at the moment. I might add the ability to customize that in the future though.

In the mean time, you could rename the current drum file and add your own with the same name. Just make sure to add your own samples folder, etc

Rim

levispeights
Expert
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 2:06 pm

Re: Setting default Lyra drum kit?

Post by levispeights » Mon May 30, 2016 8:14 am

Rim wrote:The default instruments which are assigned re hard-coded at the moment. I might add the ability to customize that in the future though.

In the mean time, you could rename the current drum file and add your own with the same name. Just make sure to add your own samples folder, etc

Rim
All right. No worries, thanks!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests