Auria Pro...disapointment.. My collection of errors

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8276
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria Pro...disapointment.. My collection of errors

Post by Rim » Sun Feb 21, 2016 4:18 pm

Yes, definitely - thanks for letting me know about this one. It should be fixed in 2.04.

Rim

Washboy
Expert
Posts: 926
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 5:55 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Auria Pro...disapointment.. My collection of errors

Post by Washboy » Sun Feb 21, 2016 4:41 pm

@Rim : Have you also added the "'Bounce Track in Place' hangs if track is RecEnabled" anomaly to your list? :wink:

Hansson
Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Dec 09, 2015 6:17 am

Re: Auria Pro...disapointment.. My collection of errors

Post by Hansson » Sun Feb 21, 2016 10:47 pm

i dont know, but wouldnt it be possible to maybe and a convert to audio with maybe a "long press" on snowflake button on frozen track =?

if iam not completly wrong freezing a track generates an audio file for that track,so freeze + convert to audio track would be same thing as bouncing ? (if that would be implemented)

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8276
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria Pro...disapointment.. My collection of errors

Post by Rim » Mon Feb 22, 2016 10:47 am

@Washboy, yes, that one's on my buglist as well.

Rim

actualproof
Expert
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun Jul 14, 2013 11:19 am

Re: Auria Pro...disapointment.. My collection of errors

Post by actualproof » Fri Mar 04, 2016 9:15 pm

Washboy wrote:
mixmaker wrote:...Well, I will try to test rendering midi to wav not in rec-enable mode, And will let you know later about results...
Looking forward to your results :)
mixmaker wrote:...Don't you know, is there any possibility to make projects playing via bluetooth ?
I can't find airplay option...((
There isn't one. More forum searching reveals:
http://www.auriaapp.com/forum/viewtopic ... oth#p45755
mixmaker wrote:...P.S.: cpu overload message Auria Pro shows if even cpu meter shows only 2% of cpu ussage. WHAT IS THIS?????
You should pay attention to the MAX CPU meter, not the CPU meter. There's a fairly recent post in this forum that explains why. I'll leave it to you to search for it because I can't be bothered to :wink:
image.gif
image.gif (941.52 KiB) Viewed 4423 times

hselburn
Expert
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2012 11:14 pm

Re: Auria Pro...disapointment.. My collection of errors

Post by hselburn » Tue Jun 07, 2016 1:13 am

I'm on an iPad Air 1 running 9.3.2 and I get the cpu overload popup too. I have some tracks using the default channel strip with a preset. Nothing too crazy. I did try jam-up on one guitar but decided against it. I did find, as suggested, that freezing synth 5 fixed the issue. Also I'm looking to get the 9.7" iPad Pro and I know that will take care of it! So only a minor inconvenience really.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests