Audio not playing...metronome recording into track...

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Kynan
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 3:24 am

Audio not playing...metronome recording into track...

Post by Kynan » Thu Feb 18, 2016 7:21 pm

I load up a track...plays fine. I close the program, re-enter it...no audio comes out? Coming straight out of the headphone jack to speakers. This has happened a few times. All the audio meters are working, nothing is soloed, etc.

Also, the metronome was recorded directly into an audio track. How is it even an option? I used an FX "Thor" to bring in a synth sound. It recorded the click along with the synth.

Any ideas on either of these? This program seems to have a LOT of bugs. I''m anxious to take advantage of the great plugins, etc...but issues are throughout.

Thanks in advance to any with help.

Tovokas
Expert
Posts: 104
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2014 1:10 pm

Re: Audio not playing...metronome recording into track...

Post by Tovokas » Fri Feb 19, 2016 1:44 am

That is strange behavior indeed. I guess the usual first questions would be: What device are you using? Which version of iOS? Do you have the latest version of Auria? Pro? Do you have plenty of space available? Does the behavior return when you restart the device with nothing else running in the background? Does it happen in one particular project, or all?

Washboy
Expert
Posts: 926
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 5:55 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Audio not playing...metronome recording into track...

Post by Washboy » Fri Feb 19, 2016 3:44 am

...and do you get the same symptoms when nothing is plugged into the headphone jack?

King
Expert
Posts: 477
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: Audio not playing...metronome recording into track...

Post by King » Fri Feb 19, 2016 6:36 am

Regarding no sound, remove Thor, or any other IAA's and see what happens..

Remove from the drop-down, that is.
_____________________________1 Luv_____________________________

_____________________________King____________________________

_____________________Audiobus Forum KING777_____________________

Kynan
Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 3:24 am

Re: Audio not playing...metronome recording into track...

Post by Kynan » Fri Feb 19, 2016 10:03 am

I believe it was an error in a certain project. Went back in, recorded Thor no issues. Then playback had zero audio. Checked outputs, soloed tracks, etc.

Hopefully it was a fluke. I'm using an iPad pro 9.2.1 OS. Thanks Tovak and others for making me think. It's should be common sense to try other projects, but sometimes you're too focused on other solutions.

User avatar
Tourniquet
Expert
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 9:34 pm
Location: North Woods

Re: Audio not playing...metronome recording into track...

Post by Tourniquet » Fri Feb 19, 2016 10:19 am

I run into all kinds of trouble when I forget that I have Punch in selected. lol....

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 3 guests