Markers

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
rallypally
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 10:02 pm

Markers

Post by rallypally » Tue Jan 19, 2016 10:43 pm

Is it possible to be able to set more than 4 markers and also able to rename them to things like "verse" "chorus" etc.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7848
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Markers

Post by Rim » Tue Jan 19, 2016 10:54 pm

No, that's not possible at the moment. Currently, Auria just has four markers.

Rim

Five Oaks
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2016 8:42 am

Re: Markers

Post by Five Oaks » Mon Mar 21, 2016 11:50 am

Rim wrote:No, that's not possible at the moment. Currently, Auria just has four markers.

Rim

Hey Rim, will we be seeing any additional markers in an update any time soon??

I am a recent purchaser of Auria and I presumed there were limitless transport markers.
I was very disappointed to see only 4.
It would be one of the major needs for playing anything on-the-fly with Auria. Until it happens, some of us have to use other inferior DAWs on ipad, like Meteor Multitrack Recorder, who's functionality is way behind.

Please make this so. Markers are an extremely important feature and Auria desperately needs far more than the limited 4 available.

User avatar
Tourniquet
Expert
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 9:34 pm
Location: North Woods

Re: Markers

Post by Tourniquet » Mon Mar 21, 2016 8:50 pm

I would love to have more markers as well. To be able to label them Verse, intro, Chorus, hook, bridge, drum break down, outro, and so on.

That would be a much needed feature for myself for sure.

liny
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2016 2:18 pm

Re: Markers

Post by liny » Sun Apr 03, 2016 7:00 pm

+100!!!!!! More markers please!!!!

Five Oaks
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2016 8:42 am

Re: Markers

Post by Five Oaks » Wed May 04, 2016 10:37 am

Any sign of a new markers list soon RIM??

Kites
Expert
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 9:18 pm

Re: Markers

Post by Kites » Thu May 05, 2016 8:13 am

When Cubasis was my main iOS daw, markers didn't exist at all, so my solution was to add an empty midi track on the top to serve as my timeline markers. I do this today with Auria Pro; add a dummy midi track and fill it with empty bars labeled Intro, chorus, verse, and etc.

Here's my example :? :|
Attachments
image.jpeg

levispeights
Expert
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 2:06 pm

Re: Markers

Post by levispeights » Thu May 05, 2016 10:11 am

Kites wrote:When Cubasis was my main iOS daw, markers didn't exist at all, so my solution was to add an empty midi track on the top to serve as my timeline markers. I do this today with Auria Pro; add a dummy midi track and fill it with empty bars labeled Intro, chorus, verse, and etc.

Here's my example :? :|
This is absolutely brilliant!! :o :shock: :D

User avatar
Tourniquet
Expert
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 9:34 pm
Location: North Woods

Re: Markers

Post by Tourniquet » Thu May 05, 2016 11:54 am

levispeights wrote:
Kites wrote:When Cubasis was my main iOS daw, markers didn't exist at all, so my solution was to add an empty midi track on the top to serve as my timeline markers. I do this today with Auria Pro; add a dummy midi track and fill it with empty bars labeled Intro, chorus, verse, and etc.

Here's my example :? :|
This is absolutely brilliant!! :o :shock: :D
No kidding, gonna use this fer sure.

Kites
Expert
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 9:18 pm

Re: Markers

Post by Kites » Thu May 05, 2016 6:44 pm

Awesome, glad this can be useful to you guys!v :D

When you're done setting up your pseudo marker timeline, you can lock the regions so you don't accidently move it around.

rossFen
Expert
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2015 6:33 pm

Re: Markers

Post by rossFen » Thu May 05, 2016 8:07 pm

Great idea. Also, select a region in the pseudo-marker-timeline, go to Edit > Loop to Selection, and your intro, verse, chorus, or whatever is ready to loop.

Kites
Expert
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 9:18 pm

Re: Markers

Post by Kites » Sat May 07, 2016 11:32 pm

rossFen wrote:Great idea. Also, select a region in the pseudo-marker-timeline, go to Edit > Loop to Selection, and your intro, verse, chorus, or whatever is ready to loop.
Oh ya, makes it more convenient to loop things. Good one.

User avatar
richardyot
Expert
Posts: 466
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2013 4:45 am

Re: Markers

Post by richardyot » Sun May 08, 2016 2:00 am

Great tip!

I might create a variation though: make an empty audio file and use that instead of MIDI regions so you can set the buffer higher than 512. You can name audio regions individually in the time line, even if they are all reading from the same file.

BennieTonini
Expert
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 6:47 am

Re: Markers

Post by BennieTonini » Mon May 09, 2016 3:33 pm

So how does one find the "four" markers?

I only find info about transient,warp & end markers & in/out points?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7848
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Markers

Post by Rim » Mon May 09, 2016 8:58 pm

They're in the transport menu (tap the transport counter to open the menu).

Rim

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Google [Bot] and 2 guests