New to Auria. No loop MIDI record?

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Beatfreq
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2016 7:01 pm

New to Auria. No loop MIDI record?

Post by Beatfreq » Mon Jan 18, 2016 7:47 pm

I've been using software sequencing products since the commodore Amiga, and either Loop record is hidden really well, or it's not in here. Please tell me I'm wrong!

rossFen
Expert
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2015 6:33 pm

Re: New to Auria. No loop MIDI record?

Post by rossFen » Mon Jan 18, 2016 8:55 pm

Yes, it's a fairly standard way of recording, but I don't think you can do it in Auria. However, you can overdub parts on the same track, which accomplishes the same thing. It's been discussed before...

http://auriaapp.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=19&t=13618

MrNezumi
Expert
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 7:16 am

Re: New to Auria. No loop MIDI record?

Post by MrNezumi » Mon Jan 18, 2016 9:39 pm

That would be nice, but I really want audio loop recording.

Beatfreq
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2016 7:01 pm

Re: New to Auria. No loop MIDI record?

Post by Beatfreq » Tue Jan 19, 2016 12:28 am

Shocking omission from a "pro" app.

skoptic
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 7:42 pm

Re: New to Auria. No loop MIDI record?

Post by skoptic » Tue Jan 19, 2016 2:49 am

Yup - I logged it as a bug in testing and found out it was a feature. Very odd omission ..

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: New to Auria. No loop MIDI record?

Post by Rim » Tue Jan 19, 2016 6:40 am

I don't disagree. There are still a lot of features I want to add to Auria, and loop recording is near the top of my list. As soon as I get some time to start adding features again, I'll be adding this and lots of others.

Rim

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Google [Bot] and 2 guests