Auria and Waldorf Attack

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Mathias679
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 3:59 pm

Auria and Waldorf Attack

Post by Mathias679 » Thu Dec 31, 2015 5:00 am

Hi.

I want to use the Drum Synth "Waldorf Attack" as an Instrument in Auria. The Drum Synth can be used as an Interaudio-App.
Now the problem is, that I can´t choose it in the "Instrument" -Menu in the channel Strip of Auria. Because it is not there. Why?
Thanks for your answer!

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria and Waldorf Attack

Post by Rim » Thu Dec 31, 2015 6:43 am

Only IAA instruments will show up in that IAA list (IAAs which accept MIDI). It's up to each IAA developer to categorize their app as either an IAA effect, or an instrument. You might be able to find that IAA in the standard plugin insert list (on the right side of the channelstrip). This list will show all IAAs.

Rim

Mathias679
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 3:59 pm

Re: Auria and Waldorf Attack

Post by Mathias679 » Thu Dec 31, 2015 11:43 am

I tried your idea. But it doesn´t work. It seems to be a problem from the Drum Synth, right?

Washboy
Expert
Posts: 926
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 5:55 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Auria and Waldorf Attack

Post by Washboy » Thu Dec 31, 2015 1:12 pm

Mathias679 wrote:I tried your idea. But it doesn´t work. It seems to be a problem from the Drum Synth, right?
Did you look for "Attack", not "Waldorf"? It is there :wink:

skoptic
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 7:42 pm

Re: Auria and Waldorf Attack

Post by skoptic » Sat Jan 02, 2016 3:32 am

It shows in an audio track as fx, not on a midi track as an instrument. So you can just add to an audio track then have a separate midi track to send midi - mapping the midi output to attack drums. Actually this is kinda helpful as each attack noise is on a separate midi channel, so you need multiple midi tracks to write a typical drum pattern anyway.

manfredloe
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 9:47 am

Re: Auria and Waldorf Attack

Post by manfredloe » Wed Jan 06, 2016 5:33 am

Hi,
I don't get it to work - what am I doing wrong? This is what I'm doing:
1. add an audio-track (track 1)
2. on the channel-strip window of the audio-track insert Attack in the first slot
3. add a Midi-track
4. on the channel-strip window of the midi-track select "Attack track 1" on the midi control page
When playing back midi-notes I can't hear anythling from attack
Whatnis missing/wrong?
Thanx in advance
Manfred

skoptic
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 7:42 pm

Re: Auria and Waldorf Attack

Post by skoptic » Wed Jan 06, 2016 6:33 pm

I'm not on the iPad so can't detail exact steps - but sounds like you've done it all except maybe set up the midi settings page in Attack (need to select input to attack A)?

Be aware that the noises different blades / pads / noises in attack have a separate midi channel each. So you can't play all across one keyboard... So check that the midi channel you are using has a noise one it too :)

manfredloe
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2012 9:47 am

Re: Auria and Waldorf Attack

Post by manfredloe » Fri Jan 08, 2016 12:14 am

Hi skoptic, thanx - I will give it a try.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests