How to create a blank midi region?

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
TedBPhx
Expert
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 7:46 pm

How to create a blank midi region?

Post by TedBPhx » Sat Dec 12, 2015 3:10 pm

I like to piano roll sequence by looping over a couple of bars and drawing the notes I want. I need a blank region to start. So far I create one by creating a new midi track and recording to it, adjust the region size down, set the loop points to the region then deleting all the notes. Is there a faster way?

Washboy
Expert
Posts: 926
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 5:55 am
Location: London, UK

Re: How to create a blank midi region?

Post by Washboy » Sat Dec 12, 2015 5:06 pm

You don't need a region in place in order to set loop locators.

TedBPhx
Expert
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 7:46 pm

Re: How to create a blank midi region?

Post by TedBPhx » Sat Dec 12, 2015 8:46 pm

Oh. Good! Must have been doing wrong before. Seems fine now.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 1 guest