Locator Set Point

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Denzkps
Expert
Posts: 114
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 9:09 am

Locator Set Point

Post by Denzkps » Sun Dec 06, 2015 10:34 am

Rim please return "Locator Point Set" button in Edit window
Thank you!

Freid
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:40 am

Re: Locator Set Point

Post by Freid » Tue Dec 22, 2015 2:49 pm

Hi !

+1 about locator buttons on the track/edit screen !

Pleaaaase :)

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7856
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Locator Set Point

Post by Rim » Tue Dec 22, 2015 2:54 pm

You guys do know it's easy to create locators in the edit screen, right? ;) Just double-tap and drag on the timeline to create the locator range.

Rim

King
Expert
Posts: 466
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: Locator Set Point

Post by King » Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:28 pm

Hi Rim,

Is it possible to also have an option to make the looped area colour less intense. It's blue, and doesn't really need to be so dark. Plus with all these new wonderful colours, the blue hides it. I work a lot with looped areas and never really get to see the beauty.

To be honest, (I speak for myself) I don't need to see that area shaded, it would be enough to have the timeline shaded only.

At least if we can adjust the opacity ourselves or choose another colour.

Cheers!

Added: plus this would have huge benefits in the piano roll.
Last edited by King on Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
_____________________________1 Luv_____________________________

_____________________________King____________________________

_____________________Audiobus Forum KING777_____________________

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7856
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Locator Set Point

Post by Rim » Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:31 pm

Sure. What's the consensus? Should I remove the blue entirely in the track area, and just make it show up in the timeline area?

Rim

King
Expert
Posts: 466
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: Locator Set Point

Post by King » Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:32 pm

Rim wrote:Sure. What's the consensus? Should I remove the blue entirely in the track area, and just make it show up in the timeline area?

Rim

That would be brill.

Been wanting this for ages.

Piano roll will love this.
_____________________________1 Luv_____________________________

_____________________________King____________________________

_____________________Audiobus Forum KING777_____________________

Dwayne
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 1:44 am

Re: Locator Set Point

Post by Dwayne » Tue Dec 22, 2015 4:04 pm

If it's going to change, maybe just a shaded timeline area and dashed vertical lines across all tracks at the start and finish of the looped section?

User avatar
CEIsar
Expert
Posts: 525
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2012 5:00 am
Location: Berlin

Re: Locator Set Point

Post by CEIsar » Tue Dec 22, 2015 4:43 pm

Rim wrote:Sure. What's the consensus? Should I remove the blue entirely in the track area, and just make it show up in the timeline area?

Rim
I would prefer to still have a little colour over the tracks/regions as well.Just much more transparent.I made the suggestion in the beta forum that a transparency option in the settings would be great (as a slider or more simple,3 steps: off(timeline only),light overlay and as it is now for example).I remember that you liked the idea :wink:
iPad Air 2 - WiFI - 128GB - iOS 9.1 - Auria Pro 2.01 - Roland Duo Capture EX

Washboy
Expert
Posts: 926
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 5:55 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Locator Set Point

Post by Washboy » Tue Dec 22, 2015 4:55 pm

Whether it's only the timeline or the regions area as well, the shading needs to be lighter.

DavePDX
Expert
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2012 11:42 am

Re: Locator Set Point

Post by DavePDX » Tue Dec 22, 2015 6:31 pm

I'd prefer it to be in the timeline only

rickwaugh
Expert
Posts: 663
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 2:25 pm

Re: Locator Set Point

Post by rickwaugh » Tue Dec 22, 2015 7:08 pm

Nope, don't take it out. Makes it way easier to align it if I'm looking at multiple tracks. Less intense maybe, or dotted lines, or something. And, I think if you just colour the timeline, you're going to get a lot of questions about why it's not working.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7856
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Locator Set Point

Post by Rim » Tue Dec 22, 2015 8:08 pm

OK... I'll maybe just make the blue less intense. That's probably the easiest and least obtrusive way...

Rim

King
Expert
Posts: 466
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: Locator Set Point

Post by King » Tue Dec 22, 2015 9:49 pm

Or if poss just have an option to have it in just timeline or right down edit page etc.. On/off in settings or one of the menus.

8)
_____________________________1 Luv_____________________________

_____________________________King____________________________

_____________________Audiobus Forum KING777_____________________

Denzkps
Expert
Posts: 114
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2014 9:09 am

Re: Locator Set Point

Post by Denzkps » Wed Dec 23, 2015 1:14 am

Rim wrote:You guys do know it's easy to create locators in the edit screen, right? ;) Just double-tap and drag on the timeline to create the locator range.

Rim
:D
Yes, of course, but in my opinion it was much easier ...
Probably a matter of habit
And then the question why is it in the section of the mixer?
Did you have thoughts to add button "bypass all effects"?
How do you think will it be interesting?
ps I know about settings bypass when recording :) .

Freid
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 3:40 am

Re: Locator Set Point

Post by Freid » Wed Dec 23, 2015 4:45 am

Rim wrote:You guys do know it's easy to create locators in the edit screen, right? ;) Just double-tap and drag on the timeline to create the locator range.

Rim
Now, i know ! thanks :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests