I think i found a bug Auria Pro

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Cpu Red
Expert
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon May 26, 2014 6:11 pm

I think i found a bug Auria Pro

Post by Cpu Red » Sat Dec 05, 2015 3:45 am

Something weird is happening in auria pro. I have 4 tracks going. Track 1 is an audio track, track 2 was midi bounced to audio using fabfilter twin 2, track 3 is a blank midi track, track 4 is audio. After i bounced track 2 to audio i went to delete track 3 and it split all tracks at the cursor as if i hit split all. It also selected all sections for every track after the cursor. Right before i bounced the midi to audio i used the transient function on track one, split all transients and moved all snare hits to track 4. I am on ios 8.2 on an ipad mini 2.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7853
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: I think i found a bug Auria Pro

Post by Rim » Sat Dec 05, 2015 6:05 am

Interesting find. You're sure you didn't have all the track selected? This is possible if the multiselect tool is on (flashing).

Rim

Cpu Red
Expert
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon May 26, 2014 6:11 pm

Re: I think i found a bug Auria Pro

Post by Cpu Red » Sat Dec 05, 2015 6:51 am

Absolutely sure. Multi track was off and i was able to make it happen several times.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7853
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: I think i found a bug Auria Pro

Post by Rim » Sat Dec 05, 2015 6:54 am

If you can find a way to do this reliably, and it only happens in one project, please send me the project and let me know what steps to take. I would love to fix this if it's a bug. I just tried following your steps, but it seems to work here so far.

Rim

Cpu Red
Expert
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon May 26, 2014 6:11 pm

Re: I think i found a bug Auria Pro

Post by Cpu Red » Sat Dec 05, 2015 4:50 pm

Now that i go back to the project it doesnt do it any more since i deleted that midi track. I was only able to make it happen repeatedly by using the undo function. If it happens again ill let you know.

pichi
Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 6:17 am

Re: I think i found a bug Auria Pro

Post by pichi » Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:21 am

I'm having the exact same problem now. It only happens with the delete button, not when selecting delete from the menu.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7853
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: I think i found a bug Auria Pro

Post by Rim » Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:28 am

Thanks, this has been fixed in 2.03 (the update I'm currently working on).

Rim

pichi
Member
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 6:17 am

Re: I think i found a bug Auria Pro

Post by pichi » Tue Dec 29, 2015 7:30 am

Great to know!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests