Audiopaste not working in Auria Pro

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Old Master Bee
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 12:08 pm

Audiopaste not working in Auria Pro

Post by Old Master Bee » Fri Dec 04, 2015 3:07 am

I'm I going made or is Audiopaste not working. I can open it up but nothing will paste over to Auria pro.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Audiopaste not working in Auria Pro

Post by Rim » Fri Dec 04, 2015 4:58 am

You most likely need to update your AudioCopy app to their latest version.

Rim

Old Master Bee
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 12:08 pm

Re: Audiopaste not working in Auria Pro

Post by Old Master Bee » Fri Dec 04, 2015 8:56 am

I am already up to date unfortunately:(

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Audiopaste not working in Auria Pro

Post by Rim » Fri Dec 04, 2015 9:04 am

Audio paste works fine here. Can you tell me what you're doing exactly, step by step? Also, what iOS version are you using?

Thanks,
Rim

Old Master Bee
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 12:08 pm

Re: Audiopaste not working in Auria Pro

Post by Old Master Bee » Fri Dec 04, 2015 2:26 pm

I am using iOS 9.1
The most up to date Audiocopy
Click on the Audiopaste icon within Auria Pro
Locate my sample
Click play icon to make sure it's the one l want
Click on the sample but nothing happens.
Doing this same sequence in Auria would paste the sample to my project.

User avatar
richardyot
Expert
Posts: 466
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2013 4:45 am

Re: Audiopaste not working in Auria Pro

Post by richardyot » Fri Dec 04, 2015 2:32 pm

Not related to your bug but it might be easier to delete the Audiocopy app and just use the general pasteboard, it's more reliable.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Audiopaste not working in Auria Pro

Post by Rim » Fri Dec 04, 2015 2:33 pm

Just tried your same steps and it pastes just fine. Make sure you are selecting a track in Auria, otherwise Audiopaste doesn't know where to paste it. You select a track by touching in the left area (the track header) until it turns blue. This is not the same as selecting a region.

Also, it will paste at the cursor position, so make sure the cursor is where you want it.

Also, make sure you're not selecting a MIDI track!

Rim

Old Master Bee
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 12:08 pm

Re: Audiopaste not working in Auria Pro

Post by Old Master Bee » Fri Dec 04, 2015 2:39 pm

Thanks Rim, I have been doing that, I have tried again but no joy.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Audiopaste not working in Auria Pro

Post by Rim » Fri Dec 04, 2015 2:55 pm

In cases like this, it really helps for me to see a short video of what you're doing, so I can see every step you do. There's probably something really basic either you or I are missing in this simple process. Can you shoot a short video and post it? Just something that shows the entire process (not just the end step).

Thanks,
Rim

ChrisG
Expert
Posts: 428
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:27 pm

Re: Audiopaste not working in Auria Pro

Post by ChrisG » Fri Dec 04, 2015 3:17 pm

The AudioCopy by retronyms? Apple made some changes lately, and retronyms made it so you need to have notifications enabled for AudioCopy to work (according to retronyms). Just a heads up, if that's what causing it to not work properly.

Edit: Oh I see it worked in the old Auria. Sorry, missed that part.

Old Master Bee
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 12:08 pm

Re: Audiopaste not working in Auria Pro

Post by Old Master Bee » Fri Dec 04, 2015 4:01 pm

The Notifications are enabled.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7845
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Audiopaste not working in Auria Pro

Post by Rim » Fri Dec 04, 2015 4:03 pm

But you're using v1.55. It simply won't work.

Rim

Old Master Bee
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Nov 30, 2015 12:08 pm

Re: Audiopaste not working in Auria Pro

Post by Old Master Bee » Sun Feb 21, 2016 10:20 am

I left AP for a while as Audiocopy was very important for my work. I have returned only to find Audicopy is working as before. Great ;)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 2 guests