Mix in Mono?

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
themaddog
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2015 3:48 am

Mix in Mono?

Post by themaddog » Tue Nov 24, 2015 6:36 am

Hello everyone,
Is there any easy way to get an immediate mono mix in Auria? On my Soundcraft console I have a switch that immediately puts the mix to mono, and when I used Mackie and Tascam boards there were similar features.

I'm teaching mixing to my students using Auria, and being able to check a mix in mono here and there would be a big help.

Thanks,
MD

User avatar
mtingle
Expert
Posts: 990
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:47 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

Re: Mix in Mono?

Post by mtingle » Tue Nov 24, 2015 6:38 am

+1

User avatar
richardyot
Expert
Posts: 467
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2013 4:45 am

Re: Mix in Mono?

Post by richardyot » Tue Nov 24, 2015 6:39 am

If you open the channel strip on the Master channel there is a mono switch for this purpose.

User avatar
mtingle
Expert
Posts: 990
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:47 am
Location: Cornwall, UK

Re: Mix in Mono?

Post by mtingle » Tue Nov 24, 2015 10:31 am

richardyot wrote:If you open the channel strip on the Master channel there is a mono switch for this purpose.
you learn something everyday :)

Bob Amser
Expert
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 3:46 pm

Re: Mix in Mono?

Post by Bob Amser » Wed Nov 25, 2015 3:24 pm

Excellent! I'd assumed that wasn't possible. Thanks
_________________________________________________
www.soundcloud.com/bobamser

Auria, iTrack Solo, AKG414, Audio Mastering

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 5 guests