Audio Units in Auria Pro

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7854
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Audio Units in Auria Pro

Post by Rim » Thu Oct 13, 2016 5:43 am

Both versions will get Audio Unit support.

Rim

sukEEt
Expert
Posts: 31
Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2015 8:01 am

Re: Audio Units in Auria Pro

Post by sukEEt » Thu Oct 13, 2016 6:19 am

What is a global midi keyboard?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7854
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Audio Units in Auria Pro

Post by Rim » Thu Oct 13, 2016 2:28 pm

In Auria Pro 2.06, there's a new keyboard icon at the top left that opens a MIDI keyboard, allowing you to record or play instruments within Auria.

Rim

theconnactic
Expert
Posts: 255
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 10:49 pm

Re: Audio Units in Auria Pro

Post by theconnactic » Thu Oct 13, 2016 2:53 pm

Very excited for this update!

King
Expert
Posts: 466
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: Audio Units in Auria Pro

Post by King » Thu Oct 13, 2016 2:54 pm

"... allowing you to record or play instruments within Auria.

Rim"

Which also includes IAA instruments.

King
_____________________________1 Luv_____________________________

_____________________________King____________________________

_____________________Audiobus Forum KING777_____________________

theconnactic
Expert
Posts: 255
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 10:49 pm

Re: Audio Units in Auria Pro

Post by theconnactic » Thu Oct 13, 2016 2:58 pm

Curiously, the description for Auria Pro already aknowledges the update, while the one for regular Auria still says the last update was in june. So it seems that we that upgraded to Pro from regular Auria will have to wait a bit longer, but for you guys that purchased Pro as a new app, you probably already have the update. Please share impressions!

King
Expert
Posts: 466
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: Audio Units in Auria Pro

Post by King » Thu Oct 13, 2016 3:09 pm

Haven't used it for 5 minutes yet, but all I can say is WOW!

Loaded up Viking quickly, just to test after testing stereo piano.

@Rim your a star!

King
_____________________________1 Luv_____________________________

_____________________________King____________________________

_____________________Audiobus Forum KING777_____________________

theconnactic
Expert
Posts: 255
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 10:49 pm

Re: Audio Units in Auria Pro

Post by theconnactic » Thu Oct 13, 2016 3:14 pm

Sweet! Waiting for the upgraders' update!

King
Expert
Posts: 466
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: Audio Units in Auria Pro

Post by King » Thu Oct 13, 2016 3:17 pm

Finally able to play the FF synths.

Can you see my smile and feel my joy.. :D

@theconnatic you'll be there shortly..

King

Ps; WOW!
_____________________________1 Luv_____________________________

_____________________________King____________________________

_____________________Audiobus Forum KING777_____________________

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7854
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Audio Units in Auria Pro

Post by Rim » Thu Oct 13, 2016 3:24 pm

I released all the versions at once, but it takes Apple a while for them to propagate through all the territories. I'd give it another couple of hours, and you should see your version update.

Rim

King
Expert
Posts: 466
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: Audio Units in Auria Pro

Post by King » Thu Oct 13, 2016 3:32 pm

I was looking forward to this update so much, and planning/seeing it in my minds eye, but having it in front of me is, well, erm... :o

This has put Auria on a level that we only dreamt about..

Sky's the --- there is no limits.

Well done @Rim, worth the wait everytime.

Now I'm going to put it through its paces, (once I've contained my excitement. :lol:

See ya!

King
_____________________________1 Luv_____________________________

_____________________________King____________________________

_____________________Audiobus Forum KING777_____________________

User avatar
eustressor
Expert
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 10:45 am

Re: Audio Units in Auria Pro

Post by eustressor » Thu Oct 13, 2016 4:44 pm

Rim wrote:Both versions will get Audio Unit support.

Rim
Awesome. Thanks, Rim!

*Doing the "I gotta pee" dance every time I check the App Store for the update.* :D
iPad Air 1, 128 GB, dropped and cracked the screen 1 week before AppleCare ran out, iOS 10.2.x , cats

Funjunkie27
Expert
Posts: 86
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:58 pm

Re: Audio Units in Auria Pro

Post by Funjunkie27 » Thu Oct 13, 2016 5:12 pm

Pretty bummed at this point. I have a monthly jam, and Sat. is our Oct. jam. I want to update, but I have to wait until Sun., so I don't have any unexpected surprises!

Hey Rim, going forward, please coordinate this sorta thing after the third Sat. of the month :D.....Nah, I know Apple plays a part...and my monthly jams shouldn't be a priority....it's as much about guys getting together for a few beers as any real music production!

User avatar
djjuniorpops
Expert
Posts: 140
Joined: Wed May 08, 2013 10:43 am

Re: Audio Units in Auria Pro

Post by djjuniorpops » Thu Oct 13, 2016 7:45 pm

Nice update Rim, Thanks , I noticed that Remaster AU don't work in this version of Auria, anyone else having this issue.

King
Expert
Posts: 466
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: Audio Units in Auria Pro

Post by King » Thu Oct 13, 2016 8:00 pm

Yep, same here, it just stops the audio passing through completely (meaning no meter movement) until bypassed.

King
_____________________________1 Luv_____________________________

_____________________________King____________________________

_____________________Audiobus Forum KING777_____________________

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 6 guests