Auria Pro and Elastique Pro V3

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Audiogus
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 10:37 pm

Auria Pro and Elastique Pro V3

Post by Audiogus » Thu Aug 06, 2015 2:22 pm

In additon to timestretching will it also allow pitchshifting?

User avatar
martygras
Expert
Posts: 709
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 10:03 am

Re: Auria Pro and Elastique Pro V3

Post by martygras » Thu Aug 06, 2015 5:03 pm

If it is the same as the version of Elastique that is used in Reaper, then yes.
Marty Schulte [I'm a drummer. So, there's that.]
iPad AIR(128), Akai EIE, Akai EWI USB, illudium q-36 explosive space modulator
Head First Audio (live sound for Southern Oregon, USA)

Audiogus
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 10:37 pm

Re: Auria Pro and Elastique Pro V3

Post by Audiogus » Thu Aug 06, 2015 5:21 pm

martygras wrote:If it is the same as the version of Elastique that is used in Reaper, then yes.
I know it is the same as Reaper and Samplitude (which I love using) but the thing with an SDK or code base, as opposed to a straight up plugin, is that a developer (in this case WaveMachinelabs) can pick and choose what aspects of it they want to implement into their software depending on their situation/purpose.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8281
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria Pro and Elastique Pro V3

Post by Rim » Sat Aug 08, 2015 7:51 am

Yes, Auria Pro implements both Elastique time stretching and pitch shifting. The pitch shifting is available in a new audio process menu function called Pitch.

Rim

Audiogus
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 10:37 pm

Re: Auria Pro and Elastique Pro V3

Post by Audiogus » Sat Aug 08, 2015 9:06 am

Rim wrote:Yes, Auria Pro implements both Elastique time stretching and pitch shifting. The pitch shifting is available in a new audio process menu function called Pitch.

Rim
Thanks for the reply Rim. Is it realtime like the crossfades or destructive like normalize? I tend to adjust pitchshifting a lot while working on a track. Understandable though if this bogs things down a lot and cannot be realtime.

While I of course have no idea how you are implimenting it i recall on early versions of Samplitude Studio (before they had realtime pitchshifting) that when you pitchshifted an element it would paste the new audio segment onto the end of the source clip as a new take, preserving the original, which wasn't too bad in the end.

anyway really looking forward to seeing how it rolls out in Pro!

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8281
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria Pro and Elastique Pro V3

Post by Rim » Sun Aug 09, 2015 5:23 am

It's non-realtime. It's a process function, like normalize and gain, etc. However it's a bit different in that it pastes a new region on top of the original audio.

Rim

Audiogus
Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Aug 05, 2015 10:37 pm

Re: Auria Pro and Elastique Pro V3

Post by Audiogus » Sun Aug 09, 2015 9:42 am

Ah I see, cool, can't wait!

User avatar
martygras
Expert
Posts: 709
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 10:03 am

Re: Auria Pro and Elastique Pro V3

Post by martygras » Mon Aug 10, 2015 1:59 pm

Hopefully it is easy to tell when a region has other regions under it. Not sure how I would know currently.
Marty Schulte [I'm a drummer. So, there's that.]
iPad AIR(128), Akai EIE, Akai EWI USB, illudium q-36 explosive space modulator
Head First Audio (live sound for Southern Oregon, USA)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests