Quick questions

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
superhunter2
Expert
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 11:48 am

Quick questions

Post by superhunter2 » Mon May 25, 2015 7:45 am

1. I use pro-q eq. I however wish to also the the stock compressor on the strip. However, it goes compression in the strip -> eq but i would like it to go eq -> compression. Is there any way of doing that? :/

2. Also, if I'm doing automation on a track, and I want to bring the volume between two points evenly down without having to make four value points, how can I do that? So I'm at -12db and I want to go down to -16db for 5 secs and then bring it back to -12db... I'm having difficulty making sure that the level also goes back to exactly what it was before I had an automation control point. Is there a way to make two points on the same line before it moves?

Thanks

King
Expert
Posts: 466
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: Quick questions

Post by King » Mon May 25, 2015 8:47 am

superhunter2 wrote:1. I use pro-q eq. I however wish to also the the stock compressor on the strip. However, it goes compression in the strip -> eq but i would like it to go eq -> compression. Is there any way of doing that? :/

Thanks
Hey @superhunter2, I'll answer the first question, I'll have to read the second a few more times. :)

On the channel strip below the EQ to the left, there is a switch. 'EQ -> CMP or CMP -> EQ', just tap that for your preference.

Added: Question two:
Aside from recording your volume automation in real time using the fader, you will have to have a minimum of three (3) points, which will create a 'V' shape.
Make point one (1) for the start, point (2) lowest level and point (3) back to start level. You will see a readout of your changes in real time, if you look at the top bar under your project title.

With my comprehension of the question, I hope that helps!

More Added: you could even make the beginning and end points (1 and 3) first, and then add (2).
Setting the snap to none may help as well to get fine tuning.

...
_____________________________1 Luv_____________________________

_____________________________King____________________________

_____________________Audiobus Forum KING777_____________________

rickwaugh
Expert
Posts: 663
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 2:25 pm

Re: Quick questions

Post by rickwaugh » Mon May 25, 2015 10:29 am

King, doesn't that eq->camp switch only apply when using eq in the channel strip?

King
Expert
Posts: 466
Joined: Wed Dec 25, 2013 1:06 pm

Re: Quick questions

Post by King » Mon May 25, 2015 11:27 am

rickwaugh wrote:King, doesn't that eq->camp switch only apply when using eq in the channel strip?
Yep definitely. :-) good point!

He is also talking about using the stock compressor.
Wanting to use the stock comp with Pro Q is a one direction affair.

My solution is for stock EQ and Compressor.

I think the double 'the' in the question may have thrown me.
And the use of (->)

That's my story and I'm sticking to it. Hehe

;-)
_____________________________1 Luv_____________________________

_____________________________King____________________________

_____________________Audiobus Forum KING777_____________________

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Google [Bot] and 5 guests