Need Insert Effect Help

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Naizen
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 11:16 pm

Need Insert Effect Help

Post by Naizen » Sun Apr 12, 2015 7:08 pm

Hello. I would like to insert a Volcano2 effect into a specific portion of a track ( while leaving the rest of the track untouched by Volcano2). How do I do this? Thank you.

rkmonkey
Expert
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Sep 21, 2013 10:11 am

Re: Need Insert Effect Help

Post by rkmonkey » Sun Apr 12, 2015 7:48 pm

There are a couple of ways I use.
First way is to insert effect on track, select volcano output from dropdown menu and draw automation. I find selecting and adding points to adjust are a bit difficult.
The other way is to duplicate the track and trim the region you want and add effect to duplicated track.
Attachments
image.jpg

Naizen
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 11:16 pm

Re: Need Insert Effect Help

Post by Naizen » Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:46 pm

Thank you.

pitzipado
Expert
Posts: 144
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 7:45 am

Re: Need Insert Effect Help

Post by pitzipado » Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:47 pm

Another way to do it if you're not already using both aux slots would be to put the plug in
Aux1(or2) turn up the aux level then in the edit window automation box choose "enable aux1(or2)" it will be on
so tap at the bottom of the waveform track beginning to turn it off then tap at the top of the track where you want it
on then tap bottom for off etc. An on/off switch for all the plugins would be handy for that sort of thing I suppose....
could lead to some mighty startling effects that's for sure
best
jp

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Yahoo [Bot] and 11 guests