Auria, amplitube as fx to recorded track

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
dmicoff
Expert
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2013 11:27 am

Auria, amplitube as fx to recorded track

Post by dmicoff » Mon Mar 23, 2015 8:43 am

Hello,

I have recorded an electric guitar into Auria using iRig Pro on my iPad Air.

When I select playback of the recorded track, all sounds good.

Now, I would like to add an amp effect. I select overloud and didn't really find a sound I liked.

I select amplitube ... and ... feedback OUCH!

1. tried turning off the mic through iPad settings (nope)
2. tried unplugging the iRig Pro from the iPad (still an issue)
3. tried shutting down each app (still an issue)
4. tried re-booting the iPad (still...)
5. tried to run Audiobus <auria-amplitube-auria> (even MORE feedback)
6. tried to change Audiobus settings "within" Auria (still an issue)

Please help. Thank you!!!

dmicoff
Expert
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2013 11:27 am

Re: Auria, amplitube as fx to recorded track

Post by dmicoff » Tue Mar 24, 2015 6:30 pm

Any one had this issue?

dmicoff
Expert
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2013 11:27 am

Re: Auria, amplitube as fx to recorded track

Post by dmicoff » Wed Mar 25, 2015 6:44 pm

What is up? RIM, no comment or support? Strange.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7848
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Auria, amplitube as fx to recorded track

Post by Rim » Wed Mar 25, 2015 6:54 pm

I have heard of this in the past. I believe amplitube keeps the mic enabled for some reason. Have you tried contacting their support? Maybe another user who's had experience with amplitube can help with suggestions? Also, there might be a setting in Amplitube that turns off the mic.

Rim

dmicoff
Expert
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2013 11:27 am

Re: Auria, amplitube as fx to recorded track

Post by dmicoff » Thu Mar 26, 2015 2:26 am

Thanks Rim. I will try that and keep you posted!

leem
Expert
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 9:45 am

Re: Auria, amplitube as fx to recorded track

Post by leem » Wed Mar 01, 2017 9:29 pm

Anyone get Amplitube to work as an fx on a track? I got rid of the feedback by turning off the Builtin Mic Monitoring in Amplitube. But I can't hear the effect of the amp on my track, just the dry recorded signal

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot] and 5 guests