Spectrum analyser

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Michaelbstaples
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 3:48 pm

Spectrum analyser

Post by Michaelbstaples » Wed Feb 04, 2015 4:26 am

Hi all and hello.

In Auria pro which is launching springtime. Will it include a spectrum analyser?

Is there a current spectrum analyser???

Cheers all.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 7856
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Spectrum analyser

Post by Rim » Wed Feb 04, 2015 9:05 am

We have no plans for a spectrum analyzer built-in, since FabFilter does such a great job already.

Rim

Michaelbstaples
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 3:48 pm

Re: Spectrum analyser

Post by Michaelbstaples » Wed Feb 04, 2015 10:22 am

Not cheap though.

MrNezumi
Expert
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 7:16 am

Re: Spectrum analyser

Post by MrNezumi » Wed Feb 04, 2015 6:00 pm

Actually the price is quite cheap when compared to the VST version and it, as part of Pro-Q, is a great value.

Bob Amser
Expert
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 3:46 pm

Re: Spectrum analyser

Post by Bob Amser » Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:59 pm

Pro-Q was money well spent for me, really allowed me to start and get good EQ results :D
_________________________________________________
www.soundcloud.com/bobamser

Auria, iTrack Solo, AKG414, Audio Mastering

Spud
Expert
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 4:33 pm

Re: Spectrum analyser

Post by Spud » Sat Feb 07, 2015 4:26 am

Pro q is a must buy in my opinion if you use Auria regularly. Really really good.

User avatar
eustressor
Expert
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 10:45 am

Re: Spectrum analyser

Post by eustressor » Sat Feb 07, 2015 4:10 pm

Worth noting, if the forthcoming Pro Q 2 includes their desktop version's "Spectrum Grab" feature, you'll be able to do more than just analyze your audio spectrum. You'll be able to sculpt it!
iPad Air 1, 128 GB, dropped and cracked the screen 1 week before AppleCare ran out, iOS 10.2.x , cats

vortex
Expert
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun May 24, 2015 7:01 am

Re: Spectrum analyser

Post by vortex » Wed Jul 29, 2015 3:57 pm

I have pro-q for auria and I see no spectrum analyzer in it.

Washboy
Expert
Posts: 926
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 5:55 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Spectrum analyser

Post by Washboy » Wed Jul 29, 2015 4:23 pm

On the bottom edge of Pro-Q, tap on the word 'Analyzer:'. It's off by default.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 8 guests