Spectrum analyser

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
Michaelbstaples
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 3:48 pm

Spectrum analyser

Post by Michaelbstaples » Wed Feb 04, 2015 4:26 am

Hi all and hello.

In Auria pro which is launching springtime. Will it include a spectrum analyser?

Is there a current spectrum analyser???

Cheers all.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8379
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Spectrum analyser

Post by Rim » Wed Feb 04, 2015 9:05 am

We have no plans for a spectrum analyzer built-in, since FabFilter does such a great job already.

Rim

Michaelbstaples
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 3:48 pm

Re: Spectrum analyser

Post by Michaelbstaples » Wed Feb 04, 2015 10:22 am

Not cheap though.

MrNezumi
Expert
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2013 7:16 am

Re: Spectrum analyser

Post by MrNezumi » Wed Feb 04, 2015 6:00 pm

Actually the price is quite cheap when compared to the VST version and it, as part of Pro-Q, is a great value.

Bob Amser
Expert
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2013 3:46 pm

Re: Spectrum analyser

Post by Bob Amser » Fri Feb 06, 2015 4:59 pm

Pro-Q was money well spent for me, really allowed me to start and get good EQ results :D
_________________________________________________
www.soundcloud.com/bobamser

Auria, iTrack Solo, AKG414, Audio Mastering

Spud
Expert
Posts: 81
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2013 4:33 pm

Re: Spectrum analyser

Post by Spud » Sat Feb 07, 2015 4:26 am

Pro q is a must buy in my opinion if you use Auria regularly. Really really good.

User avatar
eustressor
Expert
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 10:45 am
Contact:

Re: Spectrum analyser

Post by eustressor » Sat Feb 07, 2015 4:10 pm

Worth noting, if the forthcoming Pro Q 2 includes their desktop version's "Spectrum Grab" feature, you'll be able to do more than just analyze your audio spectrum. You'll be able to sculpt it!

vortex
Expert
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun May 24, 2015 7:01 am

Re: Spectrum analyser

Post by vortex » Wed Jul 29, 2015 3:57 pm

I have pro-q for auria and I see no spectrum analyzer in it.

Washboy
Expert
Posts: 926
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 5:55 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Spectrum analyser

Post by Washboy » Wed Jul 29, 2015 4:23 pm

On the bottom edge of Pro-Q, tap on the word 'Analyzer:'. It's off by default.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 7 guests