Starting midi with auria

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
acaonweb
Expert
Posts: 187
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 3:22 am

Starting midi with auria

Post by acaonweb » Sun Jan 04, 2015 6:52 am

Hi guys,
I' trying to record some iSEm keyboards with Audiobus
In the same time I want record midi notes and for this I've pro Midi app
I wanna do this because I want re-edit midi notes and maybe change sound using other midi apps

Technically all is working:
I can record in auria using audiobus, and in the same time, record midi notes.
but I have a problem. I can't start midi recording in the same time staring auria
I've to start Midi recording, and then start auria. In that way midi notes aren't synchronized correctly.
How can I do that? Maybe using other app instead pro MIDI?

Thanx in advance.

Fabrizio
iPad Air 1 iOS 10.1 WiFi+3G 128 Giga, Scarlett Focusrite 18i8
http://mustek.bandcamp.com
https://itunes.apple.com/it/album/nottu ... d976220261

Fitz
Expert
Posts: 148
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 3:25 pm

Re: Starting midi with auria

Post by Fitz » Sun Jan 04, 2015 8:56 am

I can start Pro at the same time as Auria. I use Auria as the master, which is better than using Pro Midi as the master anyway given it isn't Audiobus. You can start it from the iSem app too. The only problem I can see is that Pro Midi doesn't reset to start when Auria does so you have to do it manually.

acaonweb
Expert
Posts: 187
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 3:22 am

Re: Starting midi with auria

Post by acaonweb » Sun Jan 04, 2015 9:49 am

Fitz wrote:I can start Pro at the same time as Auria. I use Auria as the master, which is better than using Pro Midi as the master anyway given it isn't Audiobus. You can start it from the iSem app too. The only problem I can see is that Pro Midi doesn't reset to start when Auria does so you have to do it manually.
Can u explain me step by step how configure both? Thank in advance :-)
iPad Air 1 iOS 10.1 WiFi+3G 128 Giga, Scarlett Focusrite 18i8
http://mustek.bandcamp.com
https://itunes.apple.com/it/album/nottu ... d976220261

Fitz
Expert
Posts: 148
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 3:25 pm

Re: Starting midi with auria

Post by Fitz » Sun Jan 04, 2015 2:57 pm

I used Audiobus, with Auria in the output and iSem in the input. Open ProMidi too. I have Receive Clock set on in ProMidi settings, as well as Auria enabled as an input plus receive clock from Auria. Also, don't forget to set it to use external clock by clicking on the BPM. After you've done that set the Master to play. It won't move but it will flash because it's waiting for a clock.
Go to Auria and in the midi settings just turn Clock on for Wiksnet ProMidi and you should be good to go.
I'm presuming you can set ProMidi to play with iSem.
When you stop Auria ProMidi will also stop but not reset to the start. You have to go into ProMidi each time, change Clock from External to Internal, reset PM, then change clock back to External, start the Master again (so it's ready to play when it receives clock), then you can start it again from Auria.

acaonweb
Expert
Posts: 187
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 3:22 am

Re: Starting midi with auria

Post by acaonweb » Wed Jan 07, 2015 7:14 am

ok, thanx a lot :D
iPad Air 1 iOS 10.1 WiFi+3G 128 Giga, Scarlett Focusrite 18i8
http://mustek.bandcamp.com
https://itunes.apple.com/it/album/nottu ... d976220261

jfu222
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2012 7:22 am

Re: Starting midi with auria

Post by jfu222 » Thu Jan 08, 2015 1:10 pm

MidiBus was a big help for me ... I could not synch start/stop with DM1 until I got this

https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/midibus ... 56167?mt=8

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], ebulb, Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest