double stop to left locator feature in audiobus ?

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
pipo79
Expert
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri May 10, 2013 1:08 am

double stop to left locator feature in audiobus ?

Post by pipo79 » Sun Dec 28, 2014 7:20 pm

hi folks, hello grandmaster Rim and partners ,
xmas was good this year - I got the latest ipad air 2 with 128gb - and so I'm back in the Auria-User-Crowd !
On my earlier Ipad I stopped using this unique DAW because of all time shortness on memory - and graphic laggs etc .
The last two days I spent benchmarking da supanew Ipad and HEEAAYH - almost everything is now a real treat to handle - especially the UI response - I did a 14track/5:13 ambient arrangement only with Auria today - so now let's get to the point :
Imo the one and only midi-workaround is that one using BM2 via midisync, whilst running audiobus for quick access between Auria, BM2 and any softsynth - now here comes the necessesary point to make this bearable whilst waiting for your midi-update ( the only thing that I am hoping and longing for as much as I did the last 14years on the new D'Angelo Album - no joke )


Please make a double click on the "back to start button" inside the audiobus panel let Auria jump to the left locator - just as it is inside Auria - for midisyncing with BM2 one has to start from a clear point to make syncing (almost) tight. Right now I always had to jump back to Auria and doublehit the stop button - then again back to BM2 - before recording my midi stuff - puuuh ....

BM2 has still some tempo peaks but it seems almost there - anyway if Auria could handle midi itself - I'd be in heaven - so please ....!
best regards
philipp

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8292
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: double stop to left locator feature in audiobus ?

Post by Rim » Mon Dec 29, 2014 10:53 am

Great suggestion, but the Audiobus panel is not handled by Auria, it's an Audiobus object. So the Audiobus devs would need to add this functionality. I suggest making a request on their forum to see if they'd be interested in doing this.

Rim

pipo79
Expert
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri May 10, 2013 1:08 am

Re: double stop to left locator feature in audiobus ?

Post by pipo79 » Mon Dec 29, 2014 1:00 pm

will do - but i do not exspect to success ... is there no way at all to make Auria "understand" if a double tap on that audiobus-panel-flavour-button is done ? well I guess the button itself is not able to send a "double-toggle" command - right ?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8292
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: double stop to left locator feature in audiobus ?

Post by Rim » Mon Dec 29, 2014 1:54 pm

That panel is completely handled by Audiobus, so no good way to implement this other than to ask them to add it.

RIm

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests