v1.152 submitted

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

theconnactic
Expert
Posts: 274
Joined: Mon Aug 25, 2014 10:49 pm

Re: v1.152 submitted

Post by theconnactic » Tue Sep 23, 2014 12:29 am

I think we'll help Rim to track these issues, and also alert others about the update, if everybody also post the iOS version and hardware being used.

Anyway, I can confirm Auria is working as fine as before with my iPad Air and 7.1.2. I guess I'm lucky.

kuro-jp
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2013 4:02 am

Re: v1.152 submitted

Post by kuro-jp » Tue Sep 23, 2014 12:40 am

djjuniorpops wrote:Rim after I update Auria not showing in output slot of AudioBus.i am still on iOS7 running a iPAD Air.
same trouble :shock:

jbw
Expert
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2012 2:36 am

Re: v1.152 submitted

Post by jbw » Tue Sep 23, 2014 2:57 am

After updating Auria doesn't show up in the slot to receive audio in AudioBus, unless I first load it in the slot to send Audio. If I load a different app to send audio Auria doesn't show up. So I can only send audio into Auria if it's from Auria. Latest version of iOS 7 on an iPad Air. No problem with seeing plug in presets, though I have none saved only factory presets.

ChrisG
Expert
Posts: 428
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 3:27 pm

Re: v1.152 submitted

Post by ChrisG » Tue Sep 23, 2014 3:18 am

I believe Rim (or the Audiobus guys) needs to add/enable Auria in the "output" section in the online database over at the audiobus site. It's only enabled in the "input" section at the moment.

Audiobus is a bit of a mess lately, to say the least. Apple messing up the hard work Sebastian & Mickael are putting into Audiobus, which in turn messes up the work for all the developers using audiobus in their app. Apple soon gonna need a legacy mode or something, backwards compatibility doesn't seem to become them the least.. :/

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8049
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: v1.152 submitted

Post by Rim » Tue Sep 23, 2014 6:00 am

OK, looks like iOS8 has created a couple of issues for us here that still need to be ironed out:

1. FabFilter plugins have an issue with their presets not showing up under iOS8. You can still get to the presets one at a time by pressing the arrow buttons next to the preset selector. I've let them know about this, so hopefully we'll get a fix for this asap.

2. There's a registration issue with Audiobus, which is causing Auria to not to show up as an output in the Audiobus app. We're working with the Audiobus team to get this resolved, but in the mean time, a workaround is to make sure Auria is launched first, then open the Audiobus app. Make sure Auria is in Audiobus mode.


Rim

KeniPad
Expert
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 10:25 pm

Re: v1.152 submitted

Post by KeniPad » Tue Sep 23, 2014 7:24 am

Updated and working! Thanks, Rim! :D

TedBPhx
Expert
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 7:46 pm

Re: v1.152 submitted

Post by TedBPhx » Tue Sep 23, 2014 8:25 am

IOS 8, iPad Air
Start Auria first, set to AudioBus mode, launch AB then Auria in the output slot
There is a latency mis-match. Tried closing both Auria and AB launch Auria set latency to 256, launch AB set Auria in output. AB says 512, Auria 256.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8049
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: v1.152 submitted

Post by Rim » Tue Sep 23, 2014 8:36 am

With this workaround, only a latency of 512 will work.

In any case, Audiobus has fixed the issue, and it should work normally in about 30 minutes.

Rim

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8049
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: v1.152 submitted

Post by Rim » Tue Sep 23, 2014 8:38 am

Looks like the Audiobus output issue has been resolved. Thanks Michael at Audiobus!

Rim

rickwaugh
Expert
Posts: 668
Joined: Sun Aug 31, 2014 2:25 pm

Re: v1.152 submitted

Post by rickwaugh » Tue Sep 23, 2014 12:52 pm

I have heard enough bad things about iOS 8 screwing up people's iPads, that I'll just wait on it a bit. I did get the new version of Auria, and so far, so good.

User avatar
jg707
Expert
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 12:17 pm
Location: Santa Rosa California

Re: v1.152 submitted

Post by jg707 » Wed Sep 24, 2014 1:44 pm

Hi Rim,

I'm sure you're sick to death of this question, but...

Any idea as to a MIDI sequencer within Auria on the horizon?

Thank you so much for all you guys do there. I use Auria almost daily and can't imagine creating music without it! :mrgreen:

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests