Tonestack IAA

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
User avatar
jg707
Expert
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 12:17 pm
Location: Santa Rosa California

Tonestack IAA

Post by jg707 » Thu Jul 17, 2014 9:08 am

Has anyone else experienced Tonestack not working in IAA? It appears in the list but doesn't actually work... :?

Works beautifully via Audiobus though! :)

Jus
Expert
Posts: 424
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 9:34 am

Re: Tonestack IAA

Post by Jus » Thu Jul 17, 2014 1:35 pm

ToneStack Works fab for me ipad4 great App
Have you set settings to Audiobus mode in the settings in Auria
Also the core audio mode in mine is set to legacy (dunno if that makes a difference)

8)

User avatar
jg707
Expert
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 12:17 pm
Location: Santa Rosa California

Re: Tonestack IAA

Post by jg707 » Thu Jul 17, 2014 1:38 pm

Hi Jus,

Thanks for the reply. :) It should work as an IAA without it being in Audiobus mode. It does work quite well when I use via Audiobus, but I was hoping to also use it via IAA, but so far no luck.... :cry:

Jus
Expert
Posts: 424
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 9:34 am

Re: Tonestack IAA

Post by Jus » Thu Jul 17, 2014 1:38 pm

Can I also ask you a question
When using Audiobus do you notice significant latency Especially guitar apps :shock: or is it just something my end
8)

Jus
Expert
Posts: 424
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 9:34 am

Re: Tonestack IAA

Post by Jus » Thu Jul 17, 2014 1:41 pm

jg707 wrote:Hi Jus,

Thanks for the reply. :) It should work as an IAA without it being in Audiobus mode. It does work quite well when I use via Audiobus, but I was hoping to also use it via IAA, but so far no luck.... :cry:
Yep but a few apps need Auria set to Audiobus mode to work well even tho it's an IAA :wink:

User avatar
jg707
Expert
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 12:17 pm
Location: Santa Rosa California

Re: Tonestack IAA

Post by jg707 » Thu Jul 17, 2014 2:52 pm

Latency isn't generally an issue if you start either the app or Auria first. AB will default to the setting of the apps over it's own default of 256...

User avatar
jg707
Expert
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 12:17 pm
Location: Santa Rosa California

Re: Tonestack IAA

Post by jg707 » Thu Jul 17, 2014 2:54 pm

Jus wrote:
jg707 wrote:Hi Jus,

Thanks for the reply. :) It should work as an IAA without it being in Audiobus mode. It does work quite well when I use via Audiobus, but I was hoping to also use it via IAA, but so far no luck.... :cry:
Yep but a few apps need Auria set to Audiobus mode to work well even tho it's an IAA :wink:
Really? I haven't run into that yet...I give it a try! Thanks! :)

Jus
Expert
Posts: 424
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2012 9:34 am

Re: Tonestack IAA

Post by Jus » Thu Jul 17, 2014 3:05 pm

Just trying tonestack again without Audiobus mode and it's still working
Weird some users seem to have the same prob with alchemy but that works ok with me as well

Perhaps Rim might shed some light on this

Edit:

Just tried tonestack with my Apogee Jam & Sonic port both work well with tonestack when Aurias project is running 44.1...
48 upwards is a no go

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8029
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Tonestack IAA

Post by Rim » Thu Jul 17, 2014 4:16 pm

Many IAAs don't like the large buffer size Auria uses by default. That's why we recommend using audiobus mode. This forces Auria to use a small buffer which works better with some IAAs. Of course using a small buffer causes more CPU to be used and it's not possible to use the convolution reverb with this mode, but it does make it more compatible with picky IAAs.

Rim

User avatar
jg707
Expert
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Nov 15, 2013 12:17 pm
Location: Santa Rosa California

Re: Tonestack IAA

Post by jg707 » Thu Jul 17, 2014 4:56 pm

Rim wrote:Many IAAs don't like the large buffer size Auria uses by default. That's why we recommend using audiobus mode. This forces Auria to use a small buffer which works better with some IAAs. Of course using a small buffer causes more CPU to be used and it's not possible to use the convolution reverb with this mode, but it does make it more compatible with picky IAAs.

Rim
Looks like I need to play around with it a bit more...I'll try AB mode and see if that helps.

Thanks everybody! :mrgreen:

mrufino1
Expert
Posts: 274
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 8:31 am

Re: Tonestack IAA

Post by mrufino1 » Thu Jul 17, 2014 11:03 pm

If you set the core audio mode from multi route to standard that made it work for me. Audiobus mode didn't help. Also, in tonestack, if you are using the ipad speaker to listen for some reason, enable the "monitor built in mic" option in tonestack's audio preferences

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 5 guests