AudioPaste

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
dmicoff
Expert
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2013 11:27 am

AudioPaste

Post by dmicoff » Fri Jun 27, 2014 7:47 pm

I am using drumloops HD , copy to clip board and thine audiopaste into auria....NOT!
The audio never pastes into the DAW....

I can paste into GarageBand, no problem.

I have read the forum and understand this is not a new issue but it never discussed in the way I see it:

1. Copy for drumloops hd
2. Open auria select track
3. Select edit, audiopaste
4. Blue/white box appears with three choices:
A. My recordings
B. iTunes file share
C. More capable apps

Never can I scroll up to find the "general pasteboard" etc as discussed in other areas on the forum.

Can someone help, please.
Thank you!! :cry:

supanorton
Expert
Posts: 408
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 1:38 pm
Contact:

Re: AudioPaste

Post by supanorton » Fri Jun 27, 2014 8:12 pm

Works for me. Try the "A Paste" button on the edit screen.

dmicoff
Expert
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2013 11:27 am

Re: AudioPaste

Post by dmicoff » Fri Jun 27, 2014 8:23 pm

Did that, doesn't work

supanorton
Expert
Posts: 408
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2012 1:38 pm
Contact:

Re: AudioPaste

Post by supanorton » Fri Jun 27, 2014 11:35 pm

Did you tap/highlight the track you want to paste to?

dmicoff
Expert
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2013 11:27 am

Re: AudioPaste

Post by dmicoff » Sat Jun 28, 2014 4:41 am

Great question but yes :shock:

1. Copy for drumloops hd
2. Open auria and "SELECT TRACK"
3. Select edit, audiopaste
4. Blue/white box appears with three choices:
A. My recordings
B. iTunes file share
C. More capable apps

Thanks...
:?

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8061
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: AudioPaste

Post by Rim » Sat Jun 28, 2014 5:52 am

Are you using the latest version of AudioCopy?

Rim

dmicoff
Expert
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2013 11:27 am

Re: AudioPaste

Post by dmicoff » Sat Jun 28, 2014 2:10 pm

I can not find any "about" info within the app but I deleted it from my ipad and reinstalled yesterday...it should be the latest version.

Washboy
Expert
Posts: 926
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 5:55 am
Location: London, UK

Re: AudioPaste

Post by Washboy » Sat Jun 28, 2014 2:51 pm

I can confirm @dmicoff's issue. It's many weeks since I last used ACP with Auria so I've not noticed it before. I'm pretty certain that Drum Loops HD does not support AudioCopy2 (only Sonoma ACP v1). As such, it simultaneously copies to the General Pasteboard. Using AudioShare, I can see that DLHD has copied successfully to the General Pasteboard (and will allow the loop to be imported to Auria) but the latest release of AudioCopy2 does not provide access to the General Pasteboard (AFAICS) so that's why the AudioPaste into Auria won't work via AudiCopy2.

I'm not much impressed by AudioCopy2. Despite its limitations, I was happier with the original Sonoma ACP. I'd recommend deleting the Retronyms AudioCopy 2 app. Auria's AudioPaste will then work as expected :D

iPad3 / iOS v7.1 / Auria v1.150 / AudioCopy v2.1 / Drum Loops HD (Light) v1.5

Edit: P.S. If you don't already own it, I'd also recommend buying Kymatica's AudioShare app. It's wonderful!

dmicoff
Expert
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2013 11:27 am

Re: AudioPaste

Post by dmicoff » Sun Jun 29, 2014 3:00 am

Thank you very much for the follow up. I am very thankful someone was able to confirm this issue. :D

I will check out the audio share app that you suggested!

dmicoff
Expert
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Nov 12, 2013 11:27 am

Re: AudioPaste

Post by dmicoff » Sun Jun 29, 2014 3:11 am

Problem solved!!

GREAT JOB!

Thank you Washboy :D

User avatar
Sinapsya
Expert
Posts: 202
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 4:46 pm

Re: AudioPaste

Post by Sinapsya » Tue Jul 01, 2014 4:58 am

On last version, I have some problems with import from Audioshare....don't works on my iPad 4 with last iOS 7.1.1 :-(

Reathpd
Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 7:00 am

Re: AudioPaste

Post by Reathpd » Fri Jul 04, 2014 9:07 pm

Delete App Audiocopy. Paste function works great. Thank you.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest