Unable to silence volume on imported audio

For general questions or discussion of Auria.

Moderators: Corey W, Rim

Post Reply
midwinter
Expert
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 11:35 pm

Unable to silence volume on imported audio

Post by midwinter » Wed Jun 25, 2014 12:48 am

Hi all.

I mixed an Aura project and sent it to Logic, where I recorded a simple B3 pad. I exported that single track (in stereo) as a .wav and imported it into Auria.

But I am unable to completely silence it, even with the fader all the way down. It's really weird.

Any thoughts?

midwinter
Expert
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 11:35 pm

Re: Unable to silence volume on imported audio

Post by midwinter » Wed Jun 25, 2014 1:08 am

Weird! I can't even *mute* it. And if I solo it, nothing at all plays.

midwinter
Expert
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 11:35 pm

Re: Unable to silence volume on imported audio

Post by midwinter » Wed Jun 25, 2014 1:09 am

Aw hell. Nevermind. the damned thing imported into my click track for some stupid reason!

midwinter
Expert
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 11:35 pm

Re: Unable to silence volume on imported audio

Post by midwinter » Wed Jun 25, 2014 1:13 am

GRR!! And now I can't get the original click/drum track back for some reason! Any help?

midwinter
Expert
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 11:35 pm

Re: Unable to silence volume on imported audio

Post by midwinter » Wed Jun 25, 2014 1:40 am

OK Nevermind.

What a pain.

So lessons learned: importing tracks is destructive.

Rim
Site Admin
Posts: 8067
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 11:08 pm

Re: Unable to silence volume on imported audio

Post by Rim » Wed Jun 25, 2014 5:00 am

Actually, importing audio into Auria is not destructive. If you accidentally imported into the wrong track, just tap and hold on the region and move it to another track. Let me know if I can help in any way.

Rim

midwinter
Expert
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 11:35 pm

Re: Unable to silence volume on imported audio

Post by midwinter » Wed Jun 25, 2014 10:52 am

This was, *somehow* destructive. Luckily, it just imported over a click/drum loop, so all I had to do was re-create the loop. But I was a little panicked there for a minute!

Washboy
Expert
Posts: 926
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 5:55 am
Location: London, UK

Re: Unable to silence volume on imported audio

Post by Washboy » Wed Jun 25, 2014 11:33 am

Don't forget about the 'Undo' button :wink: Similarly, taking periodic snapshots can provide a convenient "get out of jail card".

When you import audio, be careful to specify which track to import to (or '+' to create a new track during import and import to that track). As Rim said, importing audio is not destructive. However, you can accidentally import over existing audio regions, thereby silencing the overlaid audio. The original audio is still there; it's just not visible/audible.

EDIT: Of course, if you're convinced this is a bug and you can recreate the symptom at will, please give precise step-by-step instructions of how to make it happen :)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests